"Piję mleko, podczas gdy on pije wino."

Translation:I drink milk, while he drinks wine.

December 23, 2015

29 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"Podczas" would be "under the time", or better "during the time". Right?

August 8, 2016

Jellei

Well... literally yes (at least "during the time"), but would you really say that in English as a natural sentence?

August 8, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

It wouldn't be impossible, but it would be unusual. I wouldn't suggest that you add this a valid answer; I just like to make such etymological analyses as an aid to remembering things.

August 8, 2016

adrian.corpuz

Same here! Very interesting

March 19, 2018

Jack.Elliot

this would be a very strange sentence to construct

never used that sentence you suggest

and never, ever heard it either

August 8, 2016

matt.elsewhere

Is it also correct to write: "Piję mleko, gdy on pije wino"?

December 23, 2015

gabe81

Good question. :D

I would shyly go for yes, but without context it may mean also:

  • 'I am drinking milk every time he drinks wine' or
  • 'I drink milk as soon as he drinks wine'

So use rather the given phrase 'podczas gdy'

December 23, 2015

margotgm

is gdy always attached to podczas?

March 16, 2018

Jellei

No. It may be also equivalent to "kiedy", but it cannot be used as a question word.

March 16, 2018

margotgm

i don't understand what you mean in this answer. gdy is used in this sentence with podczas. so how do I know whether to use gdy with podczas?

March 16, 2018

Jellei

"podczas" itself means "during", but then it needs some noun phrase. Like "podczas koncertu" = "during the concert".

"podczas gdy" means "while", as you can see in this sentence. You couldn't just use "podczas" because there isn't any noun phrase following.

"gdy" itself means "when". Just as "kiedy". The difference between them is that only "kiedy" can be used to create a question, and "gdy" cannot.

March 17, 2018

margotgm

thanks that is much clearer

March 18, 2018

lenyguy

why is this wrong? "I am drinking milk while he drinks wine"

May 5, 2018

Jellei

I don't think that such a mixture of tenses makes sense here.

May 16, 2018

Jan.K.M

Actually in English it makes perfect sense. Not sure how to explain it. Hmm - I'm going to be drinking milk (continuous action) until he stops drinking wine might be the best I can do to show why mixing cases can be valid here.

March 27, 2019

alik1989

I was curious to hear an explanation, but then you explained something completely different. The proposed mixture doesn't make sense to me either.

March 27, 2019

Jan.K.M

Let's try expanding the sentence. I'm sitting over here drinking milk while he sits in the corner, alone, and drinks wine trying to forget his former lover.

March 30, 2019

Timoak100

I drink milk, while he is drinking wine, am I making the same mistake as above

June 16, 2018

Jellei

Yes.

June 17, 2018

Larry11215

I am a native English speaker and that is how I translated it as well. it sounds perfectly normal to me.

March 10, 2019

claudiuas

Piję mleko i on pije wino would have the same meaning, right?

May 29, 2017

claudiuas

A. I meant a instead of i

May 29, 2017

Jellei

More or less the same, but this one can actually literally mean "while" = "during".

May 30, 2017

idanlipin

The gdy is really needed?

July 29, 2017

Jellei

Here, yes. On its own, "podczas" would require a noun phrase - either something like "a concert", or quite probably some gerund.

July 30, 2017

Walkinthedog

I know all of these and get bored and sloppy in my answers after a while. Not good.

September 27, 2018

Walkinthedog

As he is drinking wine?

October 2, 2018

DoctorWho114737

I drink milk while he is drinking wine. Would this not work?

October 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

Example of what I mean. stupid

September 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.