"Jesteśmy z Francji, ale mieszkamy w Wielkiej Brytanii."

Translation:We are from France, but we live in Great Britain.

December 23, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neil395069

I know it's the direct translation, but why is "we live in Britain" not acceptable?


Jellei

It is, it should have worked.


Nhcuongplus

Why I can't say: We come from France, but we live in Great Britain. ? Why?


Jellei

You can, added.

But the closest translation of your sentence will be "Pochodzimy z Francji [...]"


Nhcuongplus

Zgoda. Thanks a lot.


Lauri621558

Why not ''the UK"?


[deactivated user]

    Isn't the UK Zjednoczone Królestwo?


JerryMcCarthy99

    Yes, it is, and they are not actually the same.....


    [deactivated user]

      Best if we don't mention the British Isles.


Jellei

      Yes, it is, yes, these are not the same... and yet we just use "Wielka Brytania" almost all the time - probably only apart from serious political contexts, when this difference is really crucial. In such a sentence as this one, I would be surprised to hear someone say "mieszkamy w Zjednoczonym Królestwie".

      In fact, I just checked Wikipedia (sure, not a perfect source, but still), and the English article on "United Kingdom" and the Polish one on "Wielka Brytania" are considered equivalent articles.

      I guess this is kinda similar to using "America" for the United States - technically wrong, but used all the time.


MaryCarson15

      is Francji genitive or locative case here after 'z'. ?


JerryMcCarthy99

      "Z(e)" takes Instrumental or Genitive.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.