"Jesteśmy z Francji, ale mieszkamy w Wielkiej Brytanii."

Translation:We are from France, but we live in Great Britain.

December 23, 2015

10 Comments


LICA98

the UK?

December 23, 2015

Nhcuongplus

Why I can't say: We come from France, but we live in Great Britain. ? Why?

August 7, 2016

Jellei

You can, added.

But the closest translation of your sentence will be "Pochodzimy z Francji [...]"

August 7, 2016

Nhcuongplus

Zgoda. Thanks a lot.

August 7, 2016

Lauri621558

Why not ''the UK"?

August 16, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

August 17, 2017

Weylin366674

Isn't the UK Zjednoczone Królestwo?

November 1, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, it is, and they are not actually the same.....

January 7, 2019

Weylin366674

Best if we don't mention the British Isles.

January 7, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it is, yes, these are not the same... and yet we just use "Wielka Brytania" almost all the time - probably only apart from serious political contexts, when this difference is really crucial. In such a sentence as this one, I would be surprised to hear someone say "mieszkamy w Zjednoczonym Królestwie".

In fact, I just checked Wikipedia (sure, not a perfect source, but still), and the English article on "United Kingdom" and the Polish one on "Wielka Brytania" are considered equivalent articles.

I guess this is kinda similar to using "America" for the United States - technically wrong, but used all the time.

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.