"C'est une lettre importante."

Translation:This is an important letter.

January 11, 2013

48 Comments


Ralfy182

why would "This letter is important" not be correct?

July 28, 2013

n6zs
Mod

There are many different styles of translation. There must be a dozen ways to say the same thing but for learning purposes, if the simple answer is accurate, natural, and correct, there is no need to rephrase the sentence.

August 1, 2016

HermoineGr8

Thx.. i had the same confusion.. take a lingot

October 16, 2017

eva.lyus

"cette lettre est importante" is a different sentence

August 12, 2013

YahyaZuhair

Out of curiosity, how do you say "this one letter is important" as in this specific letter.

Isn't un/une an indefinite article and at the same time the number one?

March 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

this one letter = cette lettre-ci or cette unique/seule lettre (depending on context)

March 27, 2014

YahyaZuhair

oh, ok...
I guess we'll learn phrasing such kind of sentences later on; specially "cette lettre-ci" kind.

OTOH, doesn't "cette seule lettre..." mean "this only letter..." ?
wouldn't that, depending on the context, mean this only letter is important, neglecting the importance of other letters?

thanks a lot Sitesurf for your massive help!

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, this would be the meaning: this only letter, this one among all others...

March 27, 2014

YahyaZuhair

alright, thanks!

March 28, 2014

tusharbajaj

pronunciation is quite difficult to understand of lettre importante

January 11, 2013

Hohenems

I have no trouble hearing it, but perhaps it is a bit more difficult when learning the language. I sometimes have trouble hearing things in the German course which I'm sure someone fluent in German can easily pick out.

January 11, 2013

tusharbajaj

what is the liason sound here?

January 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"c'est-T-une"

January 12, 2013

tusharbajaj

i dont know if it is my speaker but after lettre it sounds like letth-kh-um

January 12, 2013

neverfox

Yes, there is and it's correct. Where you would normally say leh-truh you say leh-truhm-por-tawnt.

January 28, 2014

gabewithafender

the "kh" sound you're hearing is the 'r' sound at the end of 'lettre'.

February 2, 2013

bencain92

What is the difference here in pronunciation between 'c'est' and 'cette'? I typed in cette, and based on hearing the sentence, and the fact that there is no context here, why cant 'cette une lettre importante' also be accepted?

December 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Back translate it: cette une lettre is important = this a letter is important. You can see that it does not work.

You cannot have two modifiers one after another, so even if "c'est une lettre" sounds like "cette une lettre", you will know that the latter is wrong.

December 28, 2013

bencain92

Ahh that clears it up for me. Merci!

December 28, 2013

George_Ant

Why can't we put "importante" before the "lettre" like we do with "petite" for example? (c'est une petite lettre-that's a small letter). I still can't understand the difference. "C'est une importante letter". Is this wrong?

August 14, 2014

neverfox

French adjectives before the noun are the exception. The exceptions are spelled out here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

August 16, 2014

George_Ant

That was quite helpful, especially the acronym "BAGS"! :-) merci beaucoup!

August 16, 2014

Mike660094

Why do the male and female interpreters pronounce the words differently? The male stresses the end of important but t female voice doesn't.

August 18, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The man is probably from the south west of France and certainly enunciates better than the woman.

October 11, 2016

Laura205295

I find the man to be more difficult to understand.

December 23, 2018

laurac13

I put in, this letter is important. Why did I get it wrong?

June 25, 2015

MelikeNurA8

Why do we have to use 'importante' instead of 'important' what does it matter?

February 27, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

All French nouns are gendered.

Adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

"une lettre" is a feminine and singular noun.

The adjective "important" is masculine and singular.

The feminine form of "important" is "importante".

An important letter = une lettre importante

February 27, 2017

pattyclarke

I tried "It's a long letter" without success.

July 1, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

The English "important" has only one meaning: "that matters".

The French "important(e)" can indeed mean "big", but for a letter I think that the meaning of this sentence is that the letter is significant.

July 1, 2017

pattyclarke

"C'est une lettre importante" pourrait vouloir dire "It's a long letter", non ?

July 1, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

It really would be a side meaning and there is not much doubt here.

If that letter were long, I really think we would use "longue".

July 1, 2017

Noura253189

Can c'est also mean "it is?"

July 13, 2017

kayejano

The female voice sounds like she saying an "s" at the end of "importante".

July 31, 2017

RaseefSafw

So the adjective sits behind the noun?

December 1, 2017

pattyclarke

Yes. Usually and in this example the adjective sits behind the noun. There is mnemonic "BAGS" that can help remember those adjectives that come before the noun.

Also, some adjectives can come on either side, but the side changes the meaning. Before the noun, these adjectives are usually meant to be taken more figuratively. After the noun, more literally. For example, mon pauvre cousin (my unfortunate cousin) vs mon cousin pauvre (my cousin with no money).

Google "adjective placement" or "BAGS" and you'll find lots of resources.

Good luck!

December 1, 2017

sera561471

I am being told that my answer is wrong before I have had a chance to say anything.

June 2, 2018

Amit331046

Why wasn't "it's an important letter" accepted?

August 6, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"It's" has to be manually cleared because many users confuse "its" and "it is" and the system is not very good at handling apostrophes. In the future, can you please use "it is", which is automatically accepted?

August 27, 2018

Pam520742

She is definitely saying "Ce" not "c'est" well going by her last pronounciation of a similar phrase when "Ce" was correct.

March 17, 2019

Pam520742

Her pronounciation sounds exactly the same as when "Ce" was deemed "Correct" in previous exercise. How would I be able to know the difference please?

March 17, 2019

ParisianDreams

Okay, the aural sentence I had sounded like Cette une lettre important, meaning This is an important letter. I was marked wrong, so how do you tell the difference between the two?

February 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Cette une lettre importante = this an important letter.

So, it does not work. "Cette" being an adjective, you will find it in front of a noun or another adjective, not before an article or another determiner, since it is already a determiner (demonstrative adjective).

Cette lettre est importante(this letter is important) or c'est une lettre importante (it is / this is an important letter).

February 23, 2014

ParisianDreams

Is Cet the same, and therefore are quel and lequel as well?

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

cet is masculine singular demonstrative adjective to be used in front of a noun /adjective starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H

quel is an interrogative adjective (masculine singular)

lequel is an interrogative pronoun (masculine singular)

February 24, 2014

Angela162999

I did not realize my english was bad until this app lol. I say "a" apple. This app says "an" apple.

October 31, 2015

tchachkii

The correct English is "an apple". In English you use "an" before a word that begins with a vowel, and "a" before a word that begins with a consonant. For example, "an apple", "an orange" and "a banana", "a carrot".

November 14, 2015

divyansh_raka

My pronounciation of une gets almost everytime wrong.Plz if someone can help. THANKS IN ADVANCE

September 7, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.