"Ja kroję chleb."

Translation:I am slicing the bread.

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


LICA98

does this also mean to slice?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

I think 'slice' is a better word for it, actually.

A slice of bread is called "kromka chleba" in Polish.

June 27, 2016

LICA98

well I meant that "ja kroję" also means "I slice", right?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

Yes, definitely. Theoretically, it could mean "I cut" in some uneven pieces that don't make any sense, but more probably I slice, so I get pretty slices for sandwiches. Whether "I cut" in English implies cutting it the way to prepare sandwiches anyway, that I don't know.

June 28, 2016

Tom873317

If someone asked me to cut bread, I would assume they wanted it sliced. Though usually with food, you specify slice, cube, chop, dice, etc, and if you do use "cut", it's either already understood how you want it done, or else you'll just be asked "how do you want this cut?"

July 22, 2016

Trofaste

Of course, sometimes you just say what the food is being cut for and assume intelligence on the part of the person you're talking to. If I said "Can you cut bread for sandwiches, please" I hope the other person would be able to figure out that I want it sliced.

October 18, 2016

Frank271721

The pronunciation of this sentence sounds like je kroję chleb instead of ja kroję chleb

August 22, 2017

Jellei

"Ja" sounds fine to me, but the last sound of 'chleb' vanishes totally.

August 22, 2017

Kamil175561

What is the difference between this and przestać

December 5, 2017

Jellei

"przestać" is to stop doing something... that's a rather surprising question.

December 5, 2017

Vlad837998

I am cutting a bread. why is it a wrong answer?

March 6, 2018

Jellei

You don't really use "a bread" in English.

March 7, 2018

Popo-lsku

Ok, but if i tell my wife... "Krojesz mięso, proszę!" and she knows, that i want to eat Goulash that could be not translated in "Please slice the meat! (?) So i think "kroić" should be "cut in anyway you like" and to slice is a special way and should be another word!?

May 24, 2018

Jellei

I'm afraid that "krojesz" is not a word...

"kroisz" is 2nd person singular, but that's just a Present Tense declarative form, so it's "You are cutting meat".

"krój" is technically the imperative 2nd person form, but as it's imperfective, that doesn't make much sense in this example.

"pokrój" (perfective, ergo: cut it 'succesfully' and finish it) is the right form in your sentence :)

Well... I'd say that "kroić" is simply "to cut in a way that makes most sense in the given situation".

May 24, 2018

DamnPig

Why It is bad_,,The bread" but its good_,,Bread''

April 16, 2019, 11:05 AM
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.