1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Produkujecie smaczne wino."

"Produkujecie smaczne wino."

Translation:You produce tasty wine.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


Ashibaal

Saying that a wine is "tasty" is not the most natural. Other translations should be allowed for this one.


w00tw00t

In duolingo you always have to translate rather literally…


Ashibaal

Not always. Gods be praised, "Mam nadzieję" can be translated by "I hope so", for example. Also, literal translation is evil :) And anyways, "smaczny" will almost always be translated by GOOD. I don't see the point in advocating a crappy literal translation.


cosmopolita61

True. Best is to suggest alternatives. Mine have often been accepted,even if it was months later


pansarviking

How is this not a question?


Jellei

Why would it need to be? That's a statement. A praise.

Even the voice doesn't sound like a question, which often happens for declarative sentence in this course.


peter754549

I think he's caught up on the "-cie" I would have guessed too, that a declarative sentence would be "produkujesz smaczne wino" would it be wrong in that form? what's the difference?


peter754549

sorry about the missing punctuations, i wrote them in different lines originally, but it was reformatted


Jellei

I don't know how using "produkujesz" (singular 'you') or "produkujecie" (plural 'you') change anything in terms of being a question or a declarative sentence.


w00tw00t

The "you" is actually plural, "you and your team produce good wine"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.