1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün yemeği sen yapacaksın."

"Bugün yemeği sen yapacaksın."

Translation:You will make the food today.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments


bacio_

You are going to cook food today /or/ You will cook food today


Marko195

to cook = pişirmek


Alaaddin123

(you will make today's food), is it different?


[deactivated user]

    Yes ,''today's'' - ''bugünün yemeğini''


mizinamo

    "bügünkü yemeğini" de mümkün mü?


orde90

    no, it has to be bugünkü yemeği. you don't need a noun compound ending because bugünkü is an adjective.

    Bugünkü yemeği sen yapacaksın. - You will make the today's meal/food.

    bugünkü yemeğini would translate to your/his/her/its food today (as an accusative object)


mizinamo

    Ah, of course. Thanks. ("today's food" without "the", by the way - "today" is definite by default so can't take an additional "the".)


orde90

    ah thanks! :D


    [deactivated user]

H_run_

      You will cook the dish today. Cannot it be? That answer should have been accepted.


Marko195

      No, it can't be accepted.

      to cook the food = yemeği pişirmek

      you will cook the dish today = bugün yemeği sen pişireceksin


LucyRousso

      But why is "Are you going to make the food today?" Marked wrong?


MustafaRadwan

      Why didn't we start with sen?


AlexinNotTurkey

      The most stressed item goes before the verb. In this sentence, you (as opposed to her or us) is making the food. "Sen bugün yemeği yapacaksın." and "Sen yemeği bugün yapacaksın" are all valid translations as well. They just stress different things :)

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.