1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün yemeği sen yapacaksın."

"Bugün yemeği sen yapacaksın."

Translation:You will make the food today.

December 23, 2015

12 Comments


bacio_

You are going to cook food today /or/ You will cook food today


Marko195

to cook = pişirmek


Alaaddin123

(you will make today's food), is it different?


[deactivated user]

    Yes ,''today's'' - ''bugünün yemeğini''


mizinamo

    "bügünkü yemeğini" de mümkün mü?


orde90

    no, it has to be bugünkü yemeği. you don't need a noun compound ending because bugünkü is an adjective.

    Bugünkü yemeği sen yapacaksın. - You will make the today's meal/food.

    bugünkü yemeğini would translate to your/his/her/its food today (as an accusative object)


mizinamo

    Ah, of course. Thanks. ("today's food" without "the", by the way - "today" is definite by default so can't take an additional "the".)


    [deactivated user]

harunrasittepe_

      You will cook the dish today. Cannot it be? That answer should have been accepted.


Marko195

      No, it can't be accepted.

      to cook the food = yemeği pişirmek

      you will cook the dish today = bugün yemeği sen pişireceksin


LucyRousso

      But why is "Are you going to make the food today?" Marked wrong?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.