Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bugün yemeği sen yapacaksın."

Translation:You will make the food today.

2 years ago

9 Comments


bacio_
bacio_

You are going to cook food today /or/ You will cook food today

1 year ago

Alaaddin123

(you will make today's food), is it different?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yes ,''today's'' - ''bugünün yemeğini''

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"bügünkü yemeğini" de mümkün mü?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

no, it has to be bugünkü yemeği. you don't need a noun compound ending because bugünkü is an adjective.

Bugünkü yemeği sen yapacaksın. - You will make the today's meal/food.

bugünkü yemeğini would translate to your/his/her/its food today (as an accusative object)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, of course. Thanks. ("today's food" without "the", by the way - "today" is definite by default so can't take an additional "the".)

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

ah thanks! :D

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yes.

2 years ago

H_run_
H_run_

You will cook the dish today. Cannot it be? That answer should have been accepted.

7 months ago