"миска риса"

Translation:a bowl of rice

December 23, 2015

24 Comments


LaurCluste

Why does it sound like ниска риса....? And is there a following update of the russian course where we won't listen to robots, but pre-recorded audio? Please....

September 23, 2016

english851620

Мисс Криса

October 30, 2017

Atropos2015

Точно, или я скорее слышу мискриса, наподобие слов директриса, актриса. Слишком маленькая пауза между словами. Если вообще она там есть).

December 24, 2017

GeorgianaTanasa

yeah.. the rhythm of the voice always makes me think of the Spsnish "mis caricias"= my caresses

January 17, 2019

ZackP4

Just curious, would «миска рис» make sense? And what would be the difference in meaning?

December 23, 2015

Theron126

It wouldn't. That would be like saying "a bowl rice". Putting it in genitive case is equivalent to adding "of".

December 23, 2015

LauraWeste3

So, the bowl possesses the rice?

November 19, 2017

pablo126

Is this genitive case o partitive? Which is the difference between them? :/

December 15, 2018

Yura695596

Нисклиса?????!!! what does it mean? set sane voice acting !!!

October 23, 2017

Ewgeni0

faster please

March 26, 2017

Darren415103

My Russian wife tells me that миска tends to be used for animal bowls, not human.

April 16, 2018

OliverChar7

Yeah, my girlfriend as well, she said theyre gonna laugh at you if you order that in a Restaurant

May 1, 2018

FenceSquatter

Hahaha! I'm so glad I read this before I put it down in my notes. What is the correct word then? Someone should report/fix this.

May 23, 2018

T8pI7

Rosetta Stone taught me глубоки тарелке for bowls which I believe is like dome plates

May 31, 2018

FenceSquatter

Спасибо!

I can describe a deep-dish soup bowl now without sounding like a fool!

June 7, 2018

seagrub

Глубокая тарелка translates as deep plate and would not be used for soup.

Soup bowl in russian would be бульонная чашка.

January 31, 2019

seagrub

You should/could use чашка for bowl.

January 31, 2019

bloodshadetovar

Sounds like "nis risa" to me lmfao

April 28, 2017

Archana293847

I wrote just that, then why is it wrong?

October 29, 2017

KeithBrown474825

Why does the spell check redline миска when it is part of the correct answer? Also the robot voice is particularly poor in this exercise.

January 7, 2018

7cez4

Миска риса

February 17, 2018

orbechar

is "the rice bowl" a correct translation as well?

September 24, 2018

IhorKh

Миски у собак и кошек, а у людей тарелки, так что ТАРЕЛКУ РИСА

March 3, 2019

PhilStracc

If this is "a bowl of rice" (and the wrong bowl, at that), how would one say "a rice bowl", meaning a bowl intended for rice?

April 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.