1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je lis un menu."

"Je lis un menu."

Translation:I am reading a menu.

January 11, 2013

18 Comments


jshilad

I could be wrong...but shouldn't the "s" at the end of "lis" elide into the next word? So in other words, it should sound something like "je lee Zon menu?"


Michiwara

Yes, it is. There is a link between "lis" and "un". And as I know, it's is compulsory to do so in French.


DXLi

This is called a "liaison".


umolso37

What is the difference between "lis" and "lit", any explanation would be helpful. Thank you.


Hohenems

lis = conjugation of "to read" for "je" and "tu"
lit = conjugation of "to read" for "il", "elle", or "on" http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-lire.html

Also, as a side note, "lit" as a noun means "bed".


u83rmensch

see, it is these kinds of things that duo lingo is missing and could really benefit from if they offer some reading on this kinda stuff when new words are introduced. I cannot properly translate if I do not know the rules of the language. any websites you'd recommend I look up to learn more about the rules and syntax?


Imzadi

I absolutely second this. I need grammar training!


Oyra

http://www.youtube.com/user/imagiers?feature=g-user-u I like his lessons. In the first ones he explanes the differences in pronunciation and other things


emilmgeorge

Actually they do.. When they show a new word for the first time, they highlight it in yellow. You can click on it to see its meaning and its different forms, if any.


klgehrke

I agree it could be helpful to have it shared more explicitly but there are conjugation tables available on duolingo as well.


ntoetd

how to say ''lis un''? lee-Z-un? is it correct?


graceinthewild

What's the difference between un and une in this situation? Why is it un not une?


Hohenems

The French language assigns genders to nouns - masculine or feminine. The word "menu" is a masculine noun. The indefinite article that goes with masculine nouns is "un" (a/an in English), the feminine is "une" (a/an in English). The definite articles are "le" for masculine (the), and "la" for feminine (the again). The plural versions are "les" (the) for definite and "des" for indefinite (this one is tricky and can mean different things in English, but in general for now let's say that the English equivalent is either "some" or no article at all).
There isn't really a trick to determine if a noun is masculine or feminine, you just have to learn the gender with the word. Incidentally, if you hover your mouse cursor of "menu" in the French sentence, they show the gender of the word along with definitions.

Hope that helps!


12Creative

Why I read ONE menu or I am reading A menu. Doesn't "un" mean one? Please help me. I am very confused.


RubyConverse

"Un" does mean "one," yes. But as an article, "un" (the masculine) and "une" (the feminine) both mean "a", because that is the singular article in English. We don't say "I am reading one menu;" the fact that we are only one person and therefore only need one menu is understood with the context! Hope this helps!


12Creative

Thanks, I realized this the second after I posted this. I was gonna delete the comment but I forgot. Thanks anyways!


VandaMaderova

I know that this is not the correct translation: "I am reading the menu" but as an English speaker that is what would say instead of " I am reading a menu". Someone asked a question about that but later deleted it. I hope that my comment answered your question.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.