1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты видишь, где Германия?"

"Ты видишь, где Германия?"

Translation:Do you see where Germany is?

December 23, 2015

24 Comments


gnboorse

A question asked by pretty much everyone after WWII XD


rsmsflschr

When you divide Poland between its neighbours, it does become easier.


DumblyClever

Could this also be written like "Ты видишь, где Германия!" and mean ''Do you now see, where germany is!''?


rwhaller42

I think you also need "сейчас" (now). So "Ты сейчас видишь, где Германия?" сейчас is where it is to give emphasis to it. It is "now" rather than some time in the past.


Imnuts7

I think теперь is more favourable in this case.


DumblyClever

Probably yes. Thank you :)


Hetalia...

"Finding Doitsu"


GeneM.

Да. Я вижу.


Martin135869

Я вижу Германию from my porch (if I step on my toes)


OhItsAlex

Why the comma tho?


ricojes

Да Комиссар!


Jeffrey855877

Германия appears to be in Nominative case.

Should we read the English clause literally as: "Germany is where?" so that "Germany" is the subject of the clause?


TobyBartels

Right, only in both English and Russian, the word order is changed so that the question word comes first in the dependent clause.


richard547513

I was going to ask why Germany is not in the accusative case but looking at what szeraja_zhaba wrote I think that the answer is: There are 2 clauses. Germany is in the second clause and is the subject of the second clause and so it needs to be in the nominative


XXplainItPls

why do i hear "germaniye" and not "germaniyah"


[deactivated user]

    Russian sounds are reduced in non-stressed syllables. That is, some vowels are not pronounced distinctly. There are 3 degrees of reduction in Russian:

    • No reduction: in stressed syllables (marked with acute, like а́; or by two dots in case of ё), all vowels are heard distinctly; here, the second syllable is stressed: Герма́ния.
    • Partial reduction: in a syllable preceding the stressed one, and in the first syllable of the word, pairs е/и and а/о are not distinguished.
    • Maximum reduction: in all other syllables, а/э/ы/о are all pronounced as a indistinct vowel [ə], and я/е/и are pronounced as indistinct vowel [ɪ].

    In Гер·ма́·ни·я, we have 4 syllables:

    • ма́ has no reduction,
    • Гер has partial reduction, and
    • ни and я have maximum reduction.

    In transcription, we would write this [gʲɪr·'ma·nʲɪ·jɪ].


    [deactivated user]

      Besides the fact that I'm struggling at finding resources about reduction on the internet (which is a real shame), I looked up «Германия» on Wiktionary ( https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/германия ) and the transcription is reported as [ɡʲɪrˈmanʲɪjə] instead of [ɡʲɪrˈmanʲɪjɪ]... Why is it so?


spaans2016

      Why can't I say "where do you see Germany?"


Alex393781

      Где вы видите Германию?


Addy109028

      Aye sir one is over here and one over that glorified fence


russianman382661

      I got half the sentence right but I didn't pass!


hadas.neve

      Still i don't understand why germany is not in the accusative case?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.