"The girl is evil."

Translation:Dziewczynka jest zła.

December 23, 2015

10 Comments


RadhaTereska

saying "nie dobra" (not good) should be allow

December 23, 2015

gabe81

'Niedobra' (written together) though literally translated means 'not good', would rather be 'nasty' or 'naughty' in English if reffered to a person. As well as 'niegrzeczna' - the words can be intercheable.

When reffering to an object it would rather mean malfunction or bad taste, rather than evilness.

December 23, 2015

bkommers

Shouldnt it be: jest złą?

December 20, 2017

Jellei

No. If you just have an adjective after "jest", it stays in Nominative. If you have a noun phrase ("zła kobieta" -> "Dziewczynka jest złą kobietą"), then it takes Instrumental.

December 21, 2017

BenConway6

That's mostly true, but I have seen exceptions, for example "Chcę być szczęśliwym".

May 30, 2018

Jellei

There may be such sentences even in this course, but I think that is technically wrong. In fact I asked some language experts about that and that's the answer that I got, that if it's just an adjective, it stays in Nominative.

Although personally I wouldn't bat an eye if I heard "Chcę być szczęśliwym", it really sounds okay to my ear.

May 30, 2018

BenConway6

So why is 'chcę być szczęśliwym' correct but not 'dziewczynka jest złą'? Is it because 'być' is the infinitive? Could you say 'ona nie lubi być złą'?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Maybe you could, treating "zła" more like "the evil one"? For sure "tą złą" would sound like that.

I'd keep to the notion that Instrumental shouldn't be used and probably "Chcę być szczęśliwym" should be removed.

May 30, 2018

BenConway6

I didn't see 'chcę być szczęśliwym' on duolingo. I just meant that I've seen or heard that type of sentence (with an adjective in the instrumental without an accompanying noun after 'być') elsewhere.

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, the natives make all kinds of mistakes. This one really seems like a small one to me, but it appears it's a mistake nonetheless.

Also, it sounds poetic to me. Maybe it's more acceptable in poetry/songs.

May 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.