1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My pamiętamy naszego wujka."

"My pamiętamy naszego wujka."

Translation:We remember our uncle.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments


israellai

Guys, is this genetive or accusative? Just to make sure


gabe81

Accusative.

In negation ('Nie pamiętamy naszego wujka') it will be genitive.


JoostVunde

The accusative form of masculine people usually look like genitive.


LivingLifeform

R.I.P Bert 1953-2009


Uniyou

What is the difference between naszego and nasze?


Jellei

Cases (and gender).

"nasze" is either Nominative or Accusative, either neuter or not masculine-personal plural.

"naszego" is either Genitive (masculine or neuter) or Accusative (masculine animate).

So, as "pamiętać" takes Accusative: "My pamiętamy naszego wujka" (masculine animate), but "My pamiętamy nasze dziecko" (neuter) and "My pamiętamy nasze córki" (not masculine-personal plural).


AlisonEtter

How do you say "We are remembering?"


Jellei

I guess "wspominamy".


Craig842379

"We are remembering our uncle" is flagged up as incorrect, but i think that pamiętać is a present continuous verb. I perhaps tend to be overly-specific in my English answers but I find these a helpful parallel, from a learning point of view, when thinking of the polish perfective and imperfective equivalents.


Jellei

Unless I misunderstand "remembering", no it's not. "pamiętamy" is simply stating that... well, that we do remember him. We haven't forgotten him.

If we are thinking about him 'actively', reminding ourselves things and memories connected with him, that's "wspominamy".


Hereandthere715

would "swojego" or "swego" work instead of naszego?


akian

Do they have the same uncle or each one remembers their own uncle?


Jellei

If there was one uncle in the sentence, then it means that they have the same uncle.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.