"My pamiętamy naszego wujka."

Translation:We remember our uncle.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments


israellai

Guys, is this genetive or accusative? Just to make sure

December 23, 2015

gabe81

Accusative.

In negation ('Nie pamiętamy naszego wujka') it will be genitive.

December 23, 2015

JoostVunde

The accusative form of masculine people usually look like genitive.

January 2, 2016

LivingLifeform

R.I.P Bert 1953-2009

February 9, 2016

Uniyou

What is the difference between naszego and nasze?

August 8, 2017

Jellei

Cases (and gender).

"nasze" is either Nominative or Accusative, either neuter or not masculine-personal plural.

"naszego" is either Genitive (masculine or neuter) or Accusative (masculine animate).

So, as "pamiętać" takes Accusative: "My pamiętamy naszego wujka" (masculine animate), but "My pamiętamy nasze dziecko" (neuter) and "My pamiętamy nasze córki" (not masculine-personal plural).

August 9, 2017

Uniyou

Thank you!

August 10, 2017

AlisonEtte

How do you say "We are remembering?"

August 14, 2018

Jellei

I guess "wspominamy".

August 15, 2018

Craig842379

"We are remembering our uncle" is flagged up as incorrect, but i think that pamiętać is a present continuous verb. I perhaps tend to be overly-specific in my English answers but I find these a helpful parallel, from a learning point of view, when thinking of the polish perfective and imperfective equivalents.

September 10, 2018

Jellei

Unless I misunderstand "remembering", no it's not. "pamiętamy" is simply stating that... well, that we do remember him. We haven't forgotten him.

If we are thinking about him 'actively', reminding ourselves things and memories connected with him, that's "wspominamy".

September 12, 2018

Hereandthere715

would "swojego" or "swego" work instead of naszego?

November 1, 2018

akian

Do they have the same uncle or each one remembers their own uncle?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

If there was one uncle in the sentence, then it means that they have the same uncle.

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.