" uma grande diferença."

Translation:There is one big difference.

December 9, 2013

14 Comments


Mesmorino

I'm having serious trouble hearing the difference between "Ha" and "a"

December 9, 2013

Whi

"a" is like "the", "the shirt" "a camisa". "Há", is like having something. "There is eggs here" "Há ovos aqui". So when you listen, you need to try to understand what is the situation, you will need to translate the phrase, only then you will know.

December 9, 2013

NguyenTanBuu

Can I say "tem uma grande diferença"? If not, what is the difference between tem and há?

March 8, 2015

PHScanes

You can use tem or há to express there is; têm/há for there are

July 15, 2015

NguyenTanBuu

obrigado ^^

July 15, 2015

PhillipStanley

Thank you, that clears it up for me, since I was wondering the same thing.

March 25, 2018

gneeaugi

Do they both sound the same? I translated it as "the one big difference", and it was marked wrong. For example: The one big difference between us is that you are tall and I am short.

March 17, 2014

Whi

Yes. They sound the same. I think you should write: "The only big...", in portuguese: "A única grande...".

March 18, 2014

Val_from_hell

Would you say "Há uma grande diferença entre limãos e maçãs."?

May 22, 2014

PHScanes

Limões

July 15, 2015

Jeromiethahomie

Why is "grande" not after "diferença". Wouldn't "grande" be an adjective, making it come after?

May 2, 2016

dungna93

Many adjectives in Portuguese can go either before or after the nouns they modify. Note that, some of them generate different meanings in accord with its position.

August 5, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Could it be "There is a big difference"

February 14, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

February 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.