"Я вижу чашки и тарелки."

Translation:I see cups and plates.

December 23, 2015

17 Comments


ZackP4

Do direct object plurals stay in nominative plural form? This sentence makes me think so.

The wording from 'Tips & notes', however, isn't clear to me: 'living beings ("animate") copy the Genitive; objects ("inanimate") stay Nominative; in plural this rule applies to all types of nouns' -- what is "this rule" referring to?

December 23, 2015

mosfet07

Take a look at this table:

img

December 23, 2015

killerman64

i would be doomed without your help

February 14, 2018

diogo8484

Where this table came from? If it's a good website, please post the link

May 10, 2016

mosfet07

This's a homemade table (with the help of Wiktionary to make sure I didn't make any silly mistakes :) ). It came from my "Numerals" topic https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12185422

May 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Not to be too difficult here, and apologies to mosfet07, but the only time the animate/inanimate distinction makes a difference is in Accusative case. Including all the other cases under an animate/inanimate heading is not very efficient. Nominative and genitive cases are relevant, because sometimes the endings are the same as in accusative, but Dative, Instrumental, and Prepositional cases are irrelevant to animate/inanimate status.

This would be more obvious if the same words were used between the two divisions. There are much more efficient declination tables on the internet.

May 10, 2018

ZackP4

This is extremely helpful, thank you. Edit: I removed an unnecessary image that I included in this post

December 23, 2015

aguadopd

Thanks

May 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The rule is "Accusative plural is same as Nominative plural for inanimate nouns, or same as Genitive plural for animate nouns".

    The direct objects don't stay in nominative. They are in accusative. It's just that this Accusative form is the same as Nominative form for inanimate nouns.

    December 23, 2015

ZackP4

    Отлично, спасибо!

    I feel it could be more clear if the tips & notes said, "in plural these two rules apply to all types of nouns". I'll try suggesting it somewhere in case the Duolingo powers agree

    December 23, 2015

redbluerat

    Too good. Thank you for the tip.

    December 6, 2016

pye20

    Видеть ‧ is a Transitive Verb ( takes Direct Objects in the Accusative Case ) ‧

    Видеть ‧ verb conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/run/чашка
    Чашка ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/чашка
    Тарелка ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/тарелка

    December 4, 2018

Bob20020

    I knew that "вижу" meant "to see" because I remember it sounds like "widzę" in Polish. I love these similarities.

    November 11, 2016

MetroWestJP

    I was amazed at how close Russian and Polish are. Apparently, it's because the Slavic languages split apart from each other a lot later than the Germanic and Romance languages did.

    June 7, 2018

Kristapsone

    "I am seeing cups and plates?"- why not?

    July 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    That's more an English idiom issue, which uses present simple rather than present continuous for verbs involving cognition rather than action. "I see - I know - I recognize - I acknowledge" rather than "I am seeing/knowing/recognizing/acknowledging". (This is just a guideline, not a rule.) I think that that is because with present continuous, the implication is that we can know nothing about what happens outside the time-framing of the present continuous, and it in fact suggests that what's going on now wasn't going on in the past and won't go on in the future, while simple present is a current observation which implies that things were probably like that in the past and will continue to be so in the future.

    May 10, 2018

jtaylor162

    I recall from other lessons that тарелки includes bowls (e.g. for soup) as well as plates, but rejected here...

    May 17, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.