1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co robisz w weekend?"

"Co robisz w weekend?"

Translation:What are you doing on the weekend?

December 23, 2015

85 Comments


chb0lingo

The translation is just incorrect. It should be "what are you doing this weekend".


dambied

What if someone is asking another person about his/her every-weekend activities?


va-diim

I'm not Polish, but I'll take a stab at it:

Co robisz w weekendy?

Don't trust me 100%, but I believe that's right.


dambied

I am a Pole and You are absolutely right. My former question doesn't make sense then. :D


DebbyTeresa

I agree 100% with chbOlingo. ' on the weekend ' is colloquial/ slang and sounds horrible! Even if google allows it, as one contributer mentions, it doesn't mean it is the correct use of the English language.


Jellei

"on the weekend" is simply the US usage, as seen here:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/weekend

"at the weekend UK (US on the weekend): on Saturday or Sunday, or on both Saturday and Sunday"


Joe19902

"What are you doing on the weekend?" — is a perfectly legitimate and idiomatic translation. Just google it and you will be enlightened! :)


Ashibaal

Is it "usually" or "on this particular weekend" ?


gabe81

I think this particular. When speaking about habitude, I would use plural: 'Co robisz* w weekendy?'

*and add 'zwykle' = 'usually', without it it doesn't sound complete.


pogo_zwerg

Isn't it "we weekend"? I thought that before another consonat, "w" becomes "we"?


Emwue

Only if "w" is followed by another consonant, so "w Warszawie", "we Wrocławiu", "w weekend" and so on. There are two(as far as I recall) exceptions – always "we Lwowie" and "we śnie" even though they don't start with "w". Also, some people(but not all) say "we Środę" and "we Czwartek", but I think that is only accepted in colloquial speech.


TFG

Why has weekend not been translated? Is it relatively recent loan word?


Emwue

Depends on what you mean by "recent" – it is commonly used for at least a century now – but the problem is, when rendered in Polish orthography, "weekend" is pretty ugly/awkward(either "łykend" or "łikend", both of which look disgusting to me), so despite being pretty old, it still doesn't have 'native' spelling. Some specialists even think it will never get 'native' spelling as long as English will be global language and many/most Poles will know it because of that, which is opinion I personally agree with.


TFG

One hundred years is fairly recent, as far as loan words go, but thank you for your explanation


Emwue

Well, there are other factors too, like whether the loan in question is a synonym for already existing word or not; whether the term the loan word names/describes is popular or not and so on. All these factors led to very early full adoption of computer-related terms like "komputer", "mysz"(as computer input device) or verb "klikać" for example and most of these don't exist for 100 years even in English. ;-)

"Weekend" should really be in this category, but the spelling is still not native, despite the fact it has no real synonyms and most Poles use it at least once per week… ;-)


va-diim

No synonyms to "weekend"?? How is that possible? How about a literal Polish translation that would be synonymous? Maybe the "end of the week" or such?


va-diim

Yeah, same in Russian, koniec niedieli is descriptive "end of the week," but there is a word for weekend--wychodnyje, which are "days off".


Jellei

There could be some descriptive alternatives, like "koniec tygodnia" or "końcówka tygodnia", but frankly I wonder whether they're not ambiguous - I imagine that could be used for "end of the work-week", so Thursday-Friday...


NeilWallac1

My Polish wife informs me that the concept of a weekend is relatively new in Poland, with the 6 day working week common practice until relatively recently.


Jellei

Well, for the young generation it's definitely something obvious ;) As I've read now, free Saturdays (in the number of two a year) were first introduced in 1973 and their number (in the year) was rising. In the 1980s there were some working Saturdays and some free Saturdays. And then after the fall of the communism, free Saturdays for the whole year began to be a fact.


NeilWallac1

Thank Jellei. You've reminded me how old my wife is :) However that perhaps explains why "weekend" falls into the category of borrowed words of (relatively) recent origin. See also "komputer", "internet", "astronauta" and "terroryzm".


chb0lingo

Not only that, it's pronounced just as it is in English. This has been confirmed and repeated to me by several natives; 2 of them my instructors.


Tessa272160

And it's now becoming more unusual to have a whole weekend in the UK too. I think many people are now working 6 or 7 day weeks.


eannaoc

"On the weekend" is bad grammar and not something i would ever hear being said. It should be "at the weekend" or even perhaps "this weekend."


va-diim

Never "at the weekend"


Tessa272160

No though, it's prety much always 'at the weekend'. eg, I never do my washing at the weekend. Or, I'll get the shopping done at the weekend. Or we'll visit mum at the weekend.


DaveChalme2

Perfect examples. Nothing wrong with your contextualised answers. I agree with you Tessa. At the weekend is certainly a valid way of verbally speaking.


Jellei

"at the weekend" is an accepted answer here.

Looks like your everyday example of AmE/BrE differences to me ;)


va-diim

Yuck! My ears are bleeding. You hail the Queen, but God bless the U.S.A.


Ian9396

Read the comments. At the weekend is what i usually hear in England . Not heard anyone say on the weekend . Please let at the weekend be an acceptable translation in the duolingo system


Jellei

It is already accepted.


va-diim

There is no synonym for the Polish "weekend"?? I don't want to learn this word! :-)


Yola448704

weekend/end of the week/Saturday & Sunday - koniec/końcówka tygodnia/ sobota i niedziela / sobotnio-niedzielny czas wolny od pracy/wypoczynek


WillowsofXihu

Is the Polish sentence "Co robisz w weekend?" happening in the future or the present? The present continuous tense used in the official English translation "What are you doing on the weekend?" actually denotes future, but I see the Polish is still using present tense.


Jellei

It's "Present Continuous in the future meaning". Basically "What are your plans for the weekend?".


TrevorChri14

Why is it 'on the weekend' rather than 'at the weekend' or 'for the weekend'? As in 'What are you doing at/for the weekend'.


Jellei

"at" worked already, added "for".


akikotsukamoto

I wrote what are you going to do on the weekend I think that should be correct since the meatning is in future


va-diim

You are correct about the meaning of your translation. Duolingo doesn't always think of every English variation. Although, a more direct translation in Polish also exists for your sentence.

Co będziesz robić w weekend? (I really dislike that Polish uses the English word!) :-)

In Ukrainian, Szczo budesz robyty w wychidni?


Veronica964728

AT the weekend...or ON Saturday and Sunday... should also have said...'this' weekend. Sorry if my 70 years of born and bred English native speaker contradict 'on' the weekend...but AT the weekend is what it is...there are loads of possibilities (this weekend, during the weekend, will have it ready for the weekend, as well as at) to go with weekend, but ON is not one of them...


Tessa272160

I completely agreed. Where has the idea of 'on the weekend' coem from? Is that what's said perhaps overseas, perhaps in America, South Africa, Austalia or India? It just seems so strange.


eannaoc

I agree with "at the weekend" and that "on the weekend" is incorrect English. But, I think the reason they don't use "this weekend" here is because it would probably translate to "ten weekend"


va-diim

Nothing wrong with "on the weekend" except that it's not as common as "this/last/next weekend." "At the weekend" is just plain wrong.


Tessa272160

i am British, and have live in the UK all my life, and have never on any occasion ever heard anyone ask- what are you doing on the weekend? It's always - what are doing this weekend, over the weekend or at the weekend. On the weekend is a no no. Maybe it's an Americanism?


va-diim

Oh, you're British. That explains it. If you haven't noticed, Duolingo uses American English. Words like "color, favor, apologize," etc. are spelled the American way.


Tessa272160

I noticed the mom and cookie, but for those they still accept the UK English mum and biscuit. In this case 'at the weekend' is marked as incorrect and the normal UK English isn't accepted.


BryanPickle

Sometimes American, sometimes British. However, it most frequently occurs as American English.


Veronica964728

please check your grammar book ...ON is wrong in English...but am not sure why we are discussing what is correct in English when it is the Polish that matters and if the translation in Polish is ON the weekend, that is fine by me...but saying 'on the weekend' in English is like saying I learnt it 'on school', instead of at or in school...


va-diim

Uh, no. "On school" is like "in the weekend," which is a literal translation from Polish "w weekend." It must be regional, because growing up in California, "on the weekend" is very common. It's common to hear people say "What do you like to do on the weekends?" Or past tense, "On the weekend, we went to down to the marina." So your region might not talk this way, but that doesn't make it wrong or equivalent to "on school."


Tessa272160

It only matters as the questions are marked as incoorect if you give the trabslation as -at the weekend. So rather tha learning the Polish, you're trying to guess what the Polish translation of the English might be. It's like the 'mom' instead of mum, or Cookkies instead of biscuits, but in those cases mum and biscuits are still accepted as answers in the translations. So I guess there may have been some feedback previously for those, and this is just a way to feedback for someone to update the system, so that the 'on the weekend' can be corrected to 'at the weekend' or at least have 'at the weekend' accepted as a correct answer in the translkation excersizes, for other users. isn't that the prupose of the comments?


va-diim

"at the weekend" is used in the UK? Because it sounds extremely incorrect to my Californian ears.


va-diim

Also, an American biscuit is completely different from a British biscuit which is an American cookie. I wonder what an American biscuit is in England.


Tessa272160

I have often wondered what a Cookie is. It seems so non descriptive. is it just a biscuit? A bun? A cup cake? Could it include a cake? A piece of eg, flapjack? is it always sweet? Or could it be savoury, like a biscuit in UK English?


BryanPickle

Does "robić" act similar to "machen" in German?


Jellei

At least in it's basic meaning... I haven't had a contact with German in years, maybe there are some nuances I don't remember.


Glen624972

Why is it "w weekend" and not "we weekend"? I thought it was "we" before a word starting with "w"?


va-diim

Because it's pronounced like łikend in Polish, like English?


Jellei

Yes. Also it has to be 'w+another consonant', not just 'w'.

w Warszawie

we Wrocławiu


Joe19902

Is it true that when a native Polish speaker says "w Warszawie", the "w" isn't actually pronounced?


Jellei

It may not be pronounced very clear in rapid speech, but I cannot agree with that claim. If someone says exactly "Jestem Warszawie", that definitely does not sound fine to me.


MiguelAnge319651

Why not "What do you make on weekend"


va-diim

Making and doing are two different meanings in English.


eannaoc

But they are the same verb in Polish.. I'm curious to know how it would be differentiated


va-diim

I would never ask anyone "What do you make on weekend?" It's bad English. If I know this person is a builder, hobbyist, chef, or artist, and I know that he or she makes things on the weekends, then I would ask, "What ARE you MAKING this weekend?" This is specific question about this particular weekend. If I know that this person makes something every weekend, then I would ask, "What DO you MAKE on the weekendS?" This is a general question about all weekends, not just one specific weekend.


va-diim

You would have to have some context on making something for the Polish translation to work. Otherwise, robić means "to do" by default.


richard224020

I would rarely say what are you doing on the weekend

always say what are you doing the weekend


va-diim

I have never heard "what are you doing THE weekend." In American English, it's "What are you doing this weekend, next weekend, what did you do last weekend," etc.


IvesAB

Could you say "co robisz na weekend?" Or that doesn't sound natural?


Jellei

I think I can imagine someone saying that, but it seems at least non-standard, if not just wrong.

But you can ask "Jakie masz plany na weekend?" for "What are your plans for the weekend?".


IvesAB

Hmm I see. I am trying to figure out when to use "na" and "w/we", but looks like it isn't so simple.


Tessa272160

Surely it should be -wiat are you doing AT the weekend?- ON the weekend is not ever said in English.


va-diim

We never say "at the weekend" either. It's more commonly, "what are you doing this weekend?"


Tessa272160

I prety much always ask- what are you doing at the weekend? Or we could do such and such at the weekend. Or I'll be going to such a place at the weekend. I could never imagine anyone ever saying 'on the weekend'. It's grammatically incorrect. Is it perhaps an Americanism?


va-diim

It's definitely an Americanism then, because my ears bleed when they hear "at the weekend."


Tessa272160

Same for me, but the other way round. It jars. Could the system be updated to accept both UK and American versions? Many people in the UK and elsewhere in Europe use Duo Lingo and would use British English.


MrtonPolgr

Both versions are accepted but obviously, you can only have one as the definitive version. I'm kinda sad "on the weekend" showed up in the exercise since we learn that as a common mistake - but what can we do about it, Duolingo is US centric


va-diim

It should accept all dialects of English, but the truth is that the U.S. has ~350 million people, the highest number of speakers of this particular dialect.

It would be similar to Duolingo Spanish including all the very different dialects of Spanish around the world.


richard224020

Why is

What are you doing the weekend

Not correct?

If you are asking a few days before this would be correct and is what I always use


richard224020

Also I would use “what you doing the weekend”


Veronica964728

or 'what are you doing this weekend'...


va-diim

Both are incorrect English, especially "what you doing."

And it should be "on the weekend," "for the weekend," or "during the weekend."


richard224020

Might be but as I was born in england and lived in England for 61 years and still do I am saying what as an Englishman I am speaking

Guess I am un educated smiles

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.