1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co robisz w weekend?"

"Co robisz w weekend?"

Translation:What are you doing on the weekend?

December 23, 2015

39 Comments


chb0lingo

The translation is just incorrect. It should be "what are you doing this weekend".


dambied

What if someone is asking another person about his/her every-weekend activities?


va-diim

I'm not Polish, but I'll take a stab at it:

Co robisz w weekendy?

Don't trust me 100%, but I believe that's right.


dambied

I am a Pole and You are absolutely right. My former question doesn't make sense then. :D


Joe19902

"What are you doing on the weekend?" — is a perfectly legitimate and idiomatic translation. Just google it and you will be enlightened! :)


DebbyTeresa

I agree 100% with chbOlingo. ' on the weekend ' is colloquial/ slang and sounds horrible! Even if google allows it, as one contributer mentions, it doesn't mean it is the correct use of the English language.


Jellei

"on the weekend" is simply the US usage, as seen here:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/weekend

"at the weekend UK (US on the weekend): on Saturday or Sunday, or on both Saturday and Sunday"


Ashibaal

Is it "usually" or "on this particular weekend" ?


gabe81

I think this particular. When speaking about habitude, I would use plural: 'Co robisz* w weekendy?'

*and add 'zwykle' = 'usually', without it it doesn't sound complete.


pogo_zwerg

Isn't it "we weekend"? I thought that before another consonat, "w" becomes "we"?


Emwue

Only if "w" is followed by another consonant, so "w Warszawie", "we Wrocławiu", "w weekend" and so on. There are two(as far as I recall) exceptions – always "we Lwowie" and "we śnie" even though they don't start with "w". Also, some people(but not all) say "we Środę" and "we Czwartek", but I think that is only accepted in colloquial speech.


TFG

Why has weekend not been translated? Is it relatively recent loan word?


Emwue

Depends on what you mean by "recent" – it is commonly used for at least a century now – but the problem is, when rendered in Polish orthography, "weekend" is pretty ugly/awkward(either "łykend" or "łikend", both of which look disgusting to me), so despite being pretty old, it still doesn't have 'native' spelling. Some specialists even think it will never get 'native' spelling as long as English will be global language and many/most Poles will know it because of that, which is opinion I personally agree with.


TFG

One hundred years is fairly recent, as far as loan words go, but thank you for your explanation


Emwue

Well, there are other factors too, like whether the loan in question is a synonym for already existing word or not; whether the term the loan word names/describes is popular or not and so on. All these factors led to very early full adoption of computer-related terms like "komputer", "mysz"(as computer input device) or verb "klikać" for example and most of these don't exist for 100 years even in English. ;-)

"Weekend" should really be in this category, but the spelling is still not native, despite the fact it has no real synonyms and most Poles use it at least once per week… ;-)


va-diim

No synonyms to "weekend"?? How is that possible? How about a literal Polish translation that would be synonymous? Maybe the "end of the week" or such?


va-diim

Yeah, same in Russian, koniec niedieli is descriptive "end of the week," but there is a word for weekend--wychodnyje, which are "days off".


Jellei

There could be some descriptive alternatives, like "koniec tygodnia" or "końcówka tygodnia", but frankly I wonder whether they're not ambiguous - I imagine that could be used for "end of the work-week", so Thursday-Friday...


NeilWallac1

My Polish wife informs me that the concept of a weekend is relatively new in Poland, with the 6 day working week common practice until relatively recently.


Jellei

Well, for the young generation it's definitely something obvious ;) As I've read now, free Saturdays (in the number of two a year) were first introduced in 1973 and their number (in the year) was rising. In the 1980s there were some working Saturdays and some free Saturdays. And then after the fall of the communism, free Saturdays for the whole year began to be a fact.


NeilWallac1

Thank Jellei. You've reminded me how old my wife is :) However that perhaps explains why "weekend" falls into the category of borrowed words of (relatively) recent origin. See also "komputer", "internet", "astronauta" and "terroryzm".


chb0lingo

Not only that, it's pronounced just as it is in English. This has been confirmed and repeated to me by several natives; 2 of them my instructors.


Tessa272160

And it's now becoming more unusual to have a whole weekend in the UK too. I think many people are now working 6 or 7 day weeks.


eannaoc

"On the weekend" is bad grammar and not something i would ever hear being said. It should be "at the weekend" or even perhaps "this weekend."


Ian9396

Read the comments. At the weekend is what i usually hear in England . Not heard anyone say on the weekend . Please let at the weekend be an acceptable translation in the duolingo system


Jellei

It is already accepted.


va-diim

There is no synonym for the Polish "weekend"?? I don't want to learn this word! :-)


Yola448704

weekend/end of the week/Saturday & Sunday - koniec/końcówka tygodnia/ sobota i niedziela / sobotnio-niedzielny czas wolny od pracy/wypoczynek


WillowsofXihu

Is the Polish sentence "Co robisz w weekend?" happening in the future or the present? The present continuous tense used in the official English translation "What are you doing on the weekend?" actually denotes future, but I see the Polish is still using present tense.


Jellei

It's "Present Continuous in the future meaning". Basically "What are your plans for the weekend?".


TrevorChri14

Why is it 'on the weekend' rather than 'at the weekend' or 'for the weekend'? As in 'What are you doing at/for the weekend'.


Jellei

"at" worked already, added "for".


akikotsukamoto

I wrote what are you going to do on the weekend I think that should be correct since the meatning is in future


va-diim

You are correct about the meaning of your translation. Duolingo doesn't always think of every English variation. Although, a more direct translation in Polish also exists for your sentence.

Co będziesz robić w weekend? (I really dislike that Polish uses the English word!) :-)

In Ukrainian, Szczo budesz robyty w wychidni?


Veronica964728

AT the weekend...or ON Saturday and Sunday... should also have said...'this' weekend. Sorry if my 70 years of born and bred English native speaker contradict 'on' the weekend...but AT the weekend is what it is...there are loads of possibilities (this weekend, during the weekend, will have it ready for the weekend, as well as at) to go with weekend, but ON is not one of them...


Tessa272160

I completely agreed. Where has the idea of 'on the weekend' coem from? Is that what's said perhaps overseas, perhaps in America, South Africa, Austalia or India? It just seems so strange.


MikeDropp

We would say in english "what are you doing THIS weekend?" Or another way.. "what are you up to at the weekend?" Formally you might say "do you have (any) plans this weekend?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.