"Co robisz w weekend?"

Translation:What are you doing on the weekend?

December 23, 2015

41 Comments


chb0lingo

The translation is just incorrect. It should be "what are you doing this weekend".

January 1, 2016

dambied

What if someone is asking another person about his/her every-weekend activities?

July 6, 2016

va-diim

I'm not Polish, but I'll take a stab at it:

Co robisz w weekendy?

Don't trust me 100%, but I believe that's right.

July 6, 2016

dambied

I am a Pole and You are absolutely right. My former question doesn't make sense then. :D

July 7, 2016

Ashibaal

Is it "usually" or "on this particular weekend" ?

December 23, 2015

gabe81

I think this particular. When speaking about habitude, I would use plural: 'Co robisz* w weekendy?'

*and add 'zwykle' = 'usually', without it it doesn't sound complete.

December 23, 2015

pogo_zwerg

Isn't it "we weekend"? I thought that before another consonat, "w" becomes "we"?

March 16, 2016

Emwue

Only if "w" is followed by another consonant, so "w Warszawie", "we Wrocławiu", "w weekend" and so on. There are two(as far as I recall) exceptions – always "we Lwowie" and "we śnie" even though they don't start with "w". Also, some people(but not all) say "we Środę" and "we Czwartek", but I think that is only accepted in colloquial speech.

April 12, 2016

TFG

Why has weekend not been translated? Is it relatively recent loan word?

March 25, 2016

Emwue

Depends on what you mean by "recent" – it is commonly used for at least a century now – but the problem is, when rendered in Polish orthography, "weekend" is pretty ugly/awkward(either "łykend" or "łikend", both of which look disgusting to me), so despite being pretty old, it still doesn't have 'native' spelling. Some specialists even think it will never get 'native' spelling as long as English will be global language and many/most Poles will know it because of that, which is opinion I personally agree with.

April 12, 2016

TFG

One hundred years is fairly recent, as far as loan words go, but thank you for your explanation

April 12, 2016

Emwue

Well, there are other factors too, like whether the loan in question is a synonym for already existing word or not; whether the term the loan word names/describes is popular or not and so on. All these factors led to very early full adoption of computer-related terms like "komputer", "mysz"(as computer input device) or verb "klikać" for example and most of these don't exist for 100 years even in English. ;-)

"Weekend" should really be in this category, but the spelling is still not native, despite the fact it has no real synonyms and most Poles use it at least once per week… ;-)

April 12, 2016

va-diim

No synonyms to "weekend"?? How is that possible? How about a literal Polish translation that would be synonymous? Maybe the "end of the week" or such?

July 7, 2016

va-diim

Yeah, same in Russian, koniec niedieli is descriptive "end of the week," but there is a word for weekend--wychodnyje, which are "days off".

July 7, 2016

Jellei

There could be some descriptive alternatives, like "koniec tygodnia" or "końcówka tygodnia", but frankly I wonder whether they're not ambiguous - I imagine that could be used for "end of the work-week", so Thursday-Friday...

July 7, 2016

BryanPickle

Does "robić" act similar to "machen" in German?

August 18, 2017

Jellei

At least in it's basic meaning... I haven't had a contact with German in years, maybe there are some nuances I don't remember.

August 19, 2017

TrevorChri14

Why is it 'on the weekend' rather than 'at the weekend' or 'for the weekend'? As in 'What are you doing at/for the weekend'.

July 7, 2018

Jellei

"at" worked already, added "for".

July 20, 2018

eannaoc

"On the weekend" is bad grammar and not something i would ever hear being said. It should be "at the weekend" or even perhaps "this weekend."

May 29, 2019

va-diim

There is no synonym for the Polish "weekend"?? I don't want to learn this word! Hahaha

April 23, 2016

NeilWallac1

My Polish wife informs me that the concept of a weekend is relatively new in Poland, with the 6 day working week common practice until relatively recently.

September 13, 2016

Jellei

Well, for the young generation it's definitely something obvious ;) As I've read now, free Saturdays (in the number of two a year) were first introduced in 1973 and their number (in the year) was rising. In the 1980s there were some working Saturdays and some free Saturdays. And then after the fall of the communism, free Saturdays for the whole year began to be a fact.

September 14, 2016

NeilWallac1

Thank Jellei. You've reminded me how old my wife is :) However that perhaps explains why "weekend" falls into the category of borrowed words of (relatively) recent origin. See also "komputer", "internet", "astronauta" and "terroryzm".

September 14, 2016

chb0lingo

Not only that, it's pronounced just as it is in English. This has been confirmed and repeated to me by several natives; 2 of them my instructors.

September 14, 2016

va-diim

"łikend" LOL

September 14, 2016

chb0lingo

How about Łaał!

September 14, 2016

va-diim

Have some lingots! How about ŁĄŁ? Chachacha!

September 15, 2016

Glen624972

Why is it "w weekend" and not "we weekend"? I thought it was "we" before a word starting with "w"?

September 5, 2017

va-diim

Because it's pronounced like łikend in Polish, like English?

September 5, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Also it has to be 'w+another consonant', not just 'w'.

w Warszawie

we Wrocławiu

September 6, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Is the Polish sentence "Co robisz w weekend?" happening in the future or the present? The present continuous tense used in the official English translation "What are you doing on the weekend?" actually denotes future, but I see the Polish is still using present tense.

April 15, 2018

Jellei

It's "Present Continuous in the future meaning". Basically "What are your plans for the weekend?".

April 15, 2018

akikotsukamoto

I wrote what are you going to do on the weekend I think that should be correct since the meatning is in future

November 1, 2018

va-diim

You are correct about the meaning of your translation. Duolingo doesn't always think of every English variation. Although, a more direct translation in Polish also exists for your sentence.

Co będziesz robić w weekend? (I really dislike that Polish uses the English word!) :-)

In Ukrainian, Szczo budesz robyty w wychidni?

November 1, 2018

MiguelAnge319651

Why not "What do you make on weekend"

December 6, 2018

Veronica964728

AT the weekend...or ON Saturday and Sunday...

July 31, 2019

richard224020

Why is

What are you doing the weekend

Not correct?

If you are asking a few days before this would be correct and is what I always use

January 2, 2019

richard224020

Also I would use “what you doing the weekend”

January 2, 2019

va-diim

Both are incorrect English, especially "what you doing."

And it should be "on the weekend," "for the weekend," or "during the weekend."

January 2, 2019

richard224020

Might be but as I was born in england and lived in England for 61 years and still do I am saying what as an Englishman I am speaking

Guess I am un educated smiles

January 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.