1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Barış has a white coat."

"Barış has a white coat."

Translation:Barış'ın beyaz bir ceketi var.

December 23, 2015

25 Comments


AGreatUserName

Gazafek: It makes sense in Turkish because that is the grammar.

How does it make sense in English to put a preposition BEFORE a noun? For me. Why not "me for"? That's just how it works in English.

Beyaz bir ceket = A white jacket

Bir beyaz ceket = One white jacket


mahsa.mhj

İn barış'ın , what is 'ın? 'In is for ownership??


[deactivated user]

SamKevin

    Can we say "Barış'da beyaz bir ceket var"?


YusufCemSo

    maybe but "baris in beyaz bir ceketi var" better


Denizdaban1

    Ben beyaz bir ceket demektense beyaz ceket de denebileceğini düşünüyorum. Artikelli bir dilden çeviriyor olmamız Türkçe'de zorunlu olarak 'bir' kullanılması gerektiği anlamına gelmiyor. Ki kullanılmıyor da.


3KnfP8hN

    It asks us to translate "Barış has a white coat" into Turkish but then says ceketi is the word for coat and won't accept mantosu.


jaynepudica

    is it compulsory to add the 'in' ?


    [deactivated user]

Eluvian_

      Or else, you could say "Barış beyaz bir cekete sahip.". But if I were you, I would prefer "Barış'ın beyaz bir ceketi var.".


MuhammadSRashed

      What about "ak bir ceketi"?


Eluvian_

      Yes, you already know "ak" is a synonym of "beyaz". But it's not something you can hear anymore. "Ak" is usually used in idioms or literacy. Thus, according to me, you should avoid using "ak".


ozbayfurkan

      bir ceketi demeye gerek yok zaten ceketi doğal olarak bir tane olduğunu gösteriyor. Barış'ın beyaz ceketi var dememiz yeterli.


Mirage20

      Apparently, "beyaz ceketi var" is inadequate to covey that Barış has a (as in singular) white jacket. My answer was marked as being incorrect without the use of bir.


Niki392503

      Isn't it necessary to have the possesive suffix even on the possessed object? In this case Baris'in ceketin.


irma863809

      Please explain why Baris beyaz bir ceketi var is incorrect..thanks


Afarin.M.G.

      Is there any defference between ak and beyaz? And what about between siyah, kara and meşki?


MChatGnctrk

      Native speaker here!

      (I have never heard meşki btw :|)

      "Ak" and "Beyaz" are synonyms, however, we don't use "Ak" in daily conversation so frequently; it is used in idioms and literacy as a symbol of "pureness".

      Kara and Siyah are also synonyms, however (again), we usually use Kara in literacy just as "Ak" or idioms or when we want to mean that something is REALLY black.

      Here is a Turkish proverb;

      "Ak akçe kara gün içindir" => The white (pure) money is for the black (bad) day.

      You cannot say "Beyaz akçe siyah gün içindir", that would be meaningless. Because in Turkish (and most other languages) words have different meanings and values while they mean the same thing. Another examples:

      Beyaz => White | Ak => White, pureness, sinlessness

      Siyah => Black | Kara => Black, bad, sombre

      Kırmızı => Red | Kızıl => Red, reddish-orange, the colour of sunrise and sunset, (in literacy) someone who is cruel and bloody. | Al => Red, the colour of blood ("Al bayrak" is a name used for Turkish flag, the word "Al" expresses both the colour of the flag and also the martyrs who died while protecting it.)


3KnfP8hN

      A native speaker can correct me if I'm wrong, but I was taught the following. Ak and kara are much older words and are now used more to mean pure/clean and dark, as opposed to just trying to say something is white (beyaz) or black (siyah). I have never heard of meşki.


MDSARFARAZ910878

      What if I change the position of bir here?


Samia732007

      why is the bir important here?


TessEwing1

      How does one know when to put an apostrophe before the ending, as in Bariş'in?


MrHilmiNevzat

      Hello Tess

      How does one know when to put an apostrophe before the ending, as in Bariş'in?

      An apostrophe is used with proper nouns to determine the genitive case possessor & the possessive suffix -si for what is being possessed. A bit scary like the film, "Exorcist."

      Hilmi'nin --> Hilmi's

      Please excuse me; your first name is Tessa?

      Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel.

      Tessa'nın --> Tessa's.

      Buffer (n) consonant is used if the proper noun ends in a vowel.

      Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

      "Barış has a white coat." Translation: Barış'ın beyaz bir ceketi var.

      &

      Barış'ın beyaz ceketi var.

      Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without using, "bir."

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.