1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Barış has a white coat."

"Barış has a white coat."

Translation:Barış'ın beyaz bir ceketi var.

December 23, 2015

17 Comments


mahsa.mhj

İn barış'ın , what is 'ın? 'In is for ownership??


[deactivated user]

AGreatUserName

    Gazafek: It makes sense in Turkish because that is the grammar.

    How does it make sense in English to put a preposition BEFORE a noun? For me. Why not "me for"? That's just how it works in English.

    Beyaz bir ceket = A white jacket

    Bir beyaz ceket = One white jacket


Denizdaban1

    Ben beyaz bir ceket demektense beyaz ceket de denebileceğini düşünüyorum. Artikelli bir dilden çeviriyor olmamız Türkçe'de zorunlu olarak 'bir' kullanılması gerektiği anlamına gelmiyor. Ki kullanılmıyor da.


3KnfP8hN

    It asks us to translate "Barış has a white coat" into Turkish but then says ceketi is the word for coat and won't accept mantosu.


jaynepudica

    is it compulsory to add the 'in' ?


    [deactivated user]

Eluvian_

      Or else, you could say "Barış beyaz bir cekete sahip.". But if I were you, I would prefer "Barış'ın beyaz bir ceketi var.".


MuhammadSRashed

      What about "ak bir ceketi"?


Eluvian_

      Yes, you already know "ak" is a synonym of "beyaz". But it's not something you can hear anymore. "Ak" is usually used in idioms or literacy. Thus, according to me, you should avoid using "ak".


SamKevin

      Can we say "Barış'da beyaz bir ceket var"?


YusufCemSo

      maybe but "baris in beyaz bir ceketi var" better


Niki392503

      Isn't it necessary to have the possesive suffix even on the possessed object? In this case Baris'in ceketin.


irma863809

      Please explain why Baris beyaz bir ceketi var is incorrect..thanks


Afarin.M.G.

      Is there any defference between ak and beyaz? And what about between siyah, kara and meşki?


3KnfP8hN

      A native speaker can correct me if I'm wrong, but I was taught the following. Ak and kara are much older words and are now used more to mean pure/clean and dark, as opposed to just trying to say something is white (beyaz) or black (siyah). I have never heard of meşki.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started