1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta butelka jest bez wody."

"Ta butelka jest bez wody."

Translation:This bottle is without water.

December 23, 2015

13 Comments


Ashibaal

Very unnatural translation in English.


Vengir

Polish sentence isn't really that natural either.


puzza007

Should be: there is no water in that bottle


TimTamblyn

'This bottle doesn't have any water' was declared wrong and for me is the most natural translation. 'This bottle doesn't have the water', which is deemed acceptable, means that the water is in another bottle.


Jellei

Will work now.


zagadka314

He is right about using "the" here. If one uses an article, it should be considered a mistake.


Jellei

Sounds right. Deleted those versions.


utkand

after 'bez' noun is in genetive?


CostelloMusic98

We have to buy a new one.


JoeHerrera17

I thought "There is no water in this bottle" would be a better translation or at least one that sounds more natural, among the other possibilities previously mentioned on the comments bellow.


Jellei

This sentence is so weird that we've finally decided to delete it and substitute with something else.


mrsgrew

An empty bottle?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.