"Ta butelka jest bez wody."

Translation:This bottle is without water.

December 23, 2015

13 Comments


Ashibaal

Very unnatural translation in English.

December 23, 2015

Vengir

Polish sentence isn't really that natural either.

December 23, 2015

puzza007

Should be: there is no water in that bottle

January 1, 2016

TimTamblyn

'This bottle doesn't have any water' was declared wrong and for me is the most natural translation. 'This bottle doesn't have the water', which is deemed acceptable, means that the water is in another bottle.

October 16, 2016

Jellei

Will work now.

October 16, 2016

zagadka314

He is right about using "the" here. If one uses an article, it should be considered a mistake.

October 16, 2016

Jellei

Sounds right. Deleted those versions.

October 16, 2016

utkand

after 'bez' noun is in genetive?

August 12, 2016

immery

yes.

August 12, 2016

CostelloMusic98

We have to buy a new one.

August 15, 2016

JoeHerrera17

I thought "There is no water in this bottle" would be a better translation or at least one that sounds more natural, among the other possibilities previously mentioned on the comments bellow.

January 28, 2017

Jellei

This sentence is so weird that we've finally decided to delete it and substitute with something else.

January 30, 2017

mrsgrew

An empty bottle?

February 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.