"I have to find my keys."

Translation:Muszę znaleźć moje klucze.

December 23, 2015

10 Comments


LICA98

can you use potrzebuję here

December 23, 2015

Vengir

You would be understood, true, but I'm not sure this is standard Polish.

December 23, 2015

AspiroFremor

You shouldn't. Polish tends to use "potrzebować" with nouns rather than verbs.

December 26, 2015

JamesTWils

Isn't klucz a noun?

February 2, 2016

AspiroFremor

It is, of course. I meant that "Potrzebuję kluczy" sounds natural and "Potrzebuję znaleźć klucze" sounds off. By the way "Muszę klucze" is totally wrong. ;)

February 2, 2016

JamesTWils

Oh, I see. Yes, that, of course, would not make any sense.

February 2, 2016

mgaristova

Is klucze accusative and kluczy genitive?

November 16, 2018

Vengir

Yes, it is. And „klucze” can be also nominative.

November 16, 2018

jwkrasow

Maybe I misunderstood the lessons on pronouns, but since "I" am the one finding the keys and they're "my" keys, shouldn't we use swoje instead of moje?

April 13, 2019

alik1989

The meaning stays the same, however "swoje" is the better option, stylistically. Both should be accepted.

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.