1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have to find my keys."

"I have to find my keys."

Translation:Muszę znaleźć moje klucze.

December 23, 2015

7 Comments


jwkrasow

Maybe I misunderstood the lessons on pronouns, but since "I" am the one finding the keys and they're "my" keys, shouldn't we use swoje instead of moje?


alik1989

The meaning stays the same, however "swoje" is the better option, stylistically. Both should be accepted.


mgaristova

Is klucze accusative and kluczy genitive?


Vengir

Yes, it is. And „klucze” can be also nominative.


Glen624972

Could moje be omitted since the subject is also 1st person?


Jellei

Yes, it seems most likely that those are "my" keys anyway. A version without "moje" works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.