"Moje rodzeństwo je kolację."

Translation:My siblings are eating dinner.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments


littlelaurel

Is the polish sentence correct? If 'moje rodzeństwo ' is third person plural, why is the verb 'je' and not 'jedzą'?

December 23, 2015

Vengir

Because "rodzeństwo" is singular in Polish. I know, that's weird, but it's true.

December 23, 2015

littlelaurel

OH! Okay this makes so much more sense.

December 24, 2015

nespera

I think of this like the words "family" or "couple" which are singular, but which refer to multiple people.

December 31, 2015

A__drian

Dziękuję

February 6, 2019

Frida760684

It's a collective noun:) it involves more than one person but the noun is singular itself!

November 30, 2018

Gentarou

I clicked daughters instead of dinner :/ my siblings are eating daughters

March 19, 2017

Imogen548196

My mother in law is polish and she calls dinner 'obiad'. Is it because the concept is more related to which meal is the main meal of the day? We don't have light meals in the evening.

March 26, 2016

Vengir

Yes, „obiad” is the main meal of the day, eaten usually in the middle of the day or in the afternoon. „Kolacja” is just an evening meal. Some people may refer to late „obiad” as „obiadokolacja”.

March 26, 2016

WarsawWill

I think that in BrE the word "siblings" is very rarely used in this context (and by me, never). "My brothers and sisters" should be accepted.

May 30, 2017

Jellei

Added now, together with 'sisters and brothers'. We decided to do it in Tree 2.0, but this is an older sentence.

June 1, 2017

WarsawWill

Yes, I got the email. Thanks.

June 1, 2017

usTAhBjm

my siblings eats dinner

February 22, 2019

Jellei

"siblings" is a plural noun, "eats" is a 3rd person singular verb, they do not match.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.