1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje rodzeństwo je kolację."

"Moje rodzeństwo je kolację."

Translation:My siblings are eating dinner.

December 23, 2015

28 Comments


littlelaurel

Is the polish sentence correct? If 'moje rodzeństwo ' is third person plural, why is the verb 'je' and not 'jedzą'?


Vengir

Because "rodzeństwo" is singular in Polish. I know, that's weird, but it's true.


littlelaurel

OH! Okay this makes so much more sense.


nespera

I think of this like the words "family" or "couple" which are singular, but which refer to multiple people.


sharinglanguage

But as far as I know you can say sibling (singular) instead of siblings (plural) in English. I suppose it is not the case in Polish, otherwise there seems not to be a way to differenciate them.


Jellei

I can't really imagine anyone saying "moje rodzeństwo" about their only sibling (you'd just say "mój brat"/"moja siostra"), but if someone asks you "Masz rodzeństwo?" then it makes perfect sense to just answer "Tak, mam brata"/"Tak, mam siostrę".


AlterLego

Maybe you have a non-binary sibling?


Jellei

Probably the only appropriate context.


Frida760684

It's a collective noun:) it involves more than one person but the noun is singular itself!


Gentarou

I clicked daughters instead of dinner :/ my siblings are eating daughters


Imogen548196

My mother in law is polish and she calls dinner 'obiad'. Is it because the concept is more related to which meal is the main meal of the day? We don't have light meals in the evening.


Vengir

Yes, „obiad” is the main meal of the day, eaten usually in the middle of the day or in the afternoon. „Kolacja” is just an evening meal. Some people may refer to late „obiad” as „obiadokolacja”.


WarsawWill

I think that in BrE the word "siblings" is very rarely used in this context (and by me, never). "My brothers and sisters" should be accepted.


Jellei

Added now, together with 'sisters and brothers'. We decided to do it in Tree 2.0, but this is an older sentence.


WarsawWill

Yes, I got the email. Thanks.


KrystynaBu7

I used the word "supper" instead of "dinner" and was marked wrong. Please explain.


alik1989

"Supper" is among the accepted answers.


Smurfetka3

Sibling is a correct word, but is used almost entirely in government / legal type papers... No one would ask someone if they had "siblings" or say that their siblings were coming to stay... I would reserve the use of this word only for legal forms, such as a passport application.


Jellei

Well... would you really say "My brother(s) and sister(s) are eating dinner" instead? Anyway, even if "siblings" is not a basic word, it's the best way to show the meaning of "rodzeństwo".


Davidsk4

Yes, this is crazy. How can a plural- siblings- be a singular? The word itself takes a plural ending- moje , which suggests the plural. Another thing, talking about moje, I assume this is not a masculine plural by its ending but surely siblings could include males as well as females and so moi could be valid.


alik1989

Nope. Moje does not suggest plural, it's neuter singular. Moi could not be valid, it's ungrammatical. And this has already been sufficiently discussed here.


Davidsk4

Yes, moje is neuter singular nominative but confusedly this pronoun word is down in tables for masculine plural nominative also


alik1989

There is no "masculine plural" in Polish, only virile (masculine personal plural) and nonvirile (everything else).

Besides neuter singular, 'moje' can also be nonvirile, which can be ruled out here, because the noun rodzeństwo doesn't have a plural ending.


Davidsk4

Okay, I accept that siblings has been decided as a singular noun in Polish. However, more generally can you remind me of the definition of a virile (masculine personal plural) noun, please? I may be wrong but I thought it was a group of people including in theory at least one male (and so siblings). Thanks.


Vengir

Yes, virile is typically for groups of people with at least one male person. But rodzeństwo is not treated as plural. Grammatically, it's kind of like an abstract noun in Polish, a concept, not a group of people.


usTAhBjm

my siblings eats dinner


Jellei

"siblings" is a plural noun, "eats" is a 3rd person singular verb, they do not match.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.