1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje rodzeństwo je kolację."

"Moje rodzeństwo je kolację."

Translation:My siblings are eating dinner.

December 23, 2015

18 Comments


littlelaurel

Is the polish sentence correct? If 'moje rodzeństwo ' is third person plural, why is the verb 'je' and not 'jedzą'?


Vengir

Because "rodzeństwo" is singular in Polish. I know, that's weird, but it's true.


littlelaurel

OH! Okay this makes so much more sense.


nespera

I think of this like the words "family" or "couple" which are singular, but which refer to multiple people.


sharinglanguage

But as far as I know you can say sibling (singular) instead of siblings (plural) in English. I suppose it is not the case in Polish, otherwise there seems not to be a way to differenciate them.


Jellei

I can't really imagine anyone saying "moje rodzeństwo" about their only sibling (you'd just say "mój brat"/"moja siostra"), but if someone asks you "Masz rodzeństwo?" then it makes perfect sense to just answer "Tak, mam brata"/"Tak, mam siostrę".


Frida760684

It's a collective noun:) it involves more than one person but the noun is singular itself!


Gentarou

I clicked daughters instead of dinner :/ my siblings are eating daughters


Imogen548196

My mother in law is polish and she calls dinner 'obiad'. Is it because the concept is more related to which meal is the main meal of the day? We don't have light meals in the evening.


Vengir

Yes, „obiad” is the main meal of the day, eaten usually in the middle of the day or in the afternoon. „Kolacja” is just an evening meal. Some people may refer to late „obiad” as „obiadokolacja”.


WarsawWill

I think that in BrE the word "siblings" is very rarely used in this context (and by me, never). "My brothers and sisters" should be accepted.


Jellei

Added now, together with 'sisters and brothers'. We decided to do it in Tree 2.0, but this is an older sentence.


WarsawWill

Yes, I got the email. Thanks.


KrystynaBu7

I used the word "supper" instead of "dinner" and was marked wrong. Please explain.


alik1989

"Supper" is among the accepted answers.


usTAhBjm

my siblings eats dinner


Jellei

"siblings" is a plural noun, "eats" is a 3rd person singular verb, they do not match.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.