1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona ma kawę."

"Ona ma kawę."

Translation:She has coffee.

December 23, 2015

8 Comments


henryljw

can someone explain the change in the ending for kawa?


Jellei

"kawa" is feminine. All feminine nouns that end in -a in Nominative (so almost all of them) get the -ę ending when used in Accusative. The verb "mieć" (to have) needs Accusative.


cosmo-pedant

Do you mean that "The verb "miec" ([TO HAVE]) needs Accusative." ?


Jellei

Woah, that was a weird mistake! Yes, of course. Thanks, fixed now.


Diabolus89

I translated this as 'She is having coffee' - which makes sense in English. Like when you're at a cafe.

'What are you having? I'm having coffee'.

The only thing I can think is that the Polish don't use 'to have' in this circumstance, and rather use 'to order' or 'to drink'.

Can anyone confirm this?


PonyDesu

Ona ma kawę means only that she's in possession of coffee and doesn't necessarily mean that she's drinking coffee.


Diabolus89

Okay, that's what I thought. Thanks for confirming :)


Riva_J

Has does not always mean drinkingit

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.