"Ona ma kawę."

Translation:She has coffee.

December 23, 2015

6 Comments


Diabolus89

I translated this as 'She is having coffee' - which makes sense in English. Like when you're at a cafe.

'What are you having? I'm having coffee'.

The only thing I can think is that the Polish don't use 'to have' in this circumstance, and rather use 'to order' or 'to drink'.

Can anyone confirm this?

December 23, 2015

PonyDesu

Ona ma kawę means only that she's in possession of coffee and doesn't necessarily mean that she's drinking coffee.

December 23, 2015

Diabolus89

Okay, that's what I thought. Thanks for confirming :)

December 23, 2015

RivaJohnso

Has does not always mean drinkingit

April 5, 2019

henryljw

can someone explain the change in the ending for kawa?

December 29, 2016

Jellei

"kawa" is feminine. All feminine nouns that end in -a in Nominative (so almost all of them) get the -ę ending when used in Accusative. The verb "mieć" (to have) needs Accusative.

December 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.