"Ona ma kawę."

Translation:She has coffee.

December 23, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


henryljw

can someone explain the change in the ending for kawa?


Jellei

"kawa" is feminine. All feminine nouns that end in -a in Nominative (so almost all of them) get the -ę ending when used in Accusative. The verb "mieć" (to have) needs Accusative.


cosmo-pedant

Do you mean that "The verb "miec" ([TO HAVE]) needs Accusative." ?


Jellei

Woah, that was a weird mistake! Yes, of course. Thanks, fixed now.


Diabolus89

I translated this as 'She is having coffee' - which makes sense in English. Like when you're at a cafe.

'What are you having? I'm having coffee'.

The only thing I can think is that the Polish don't use 'to have' in this circumstance, and rather use 'to order' or 'to drink'.

Can anyone confirm this?


filipinojalapeno

im pretty sure saying youre "having something" to mean eating or drinking it is specifically an english thing


Jellei

Yes, one shouldn't assume that such a second, non-literal meaning will translate well to other languages. It surely doesn't translate well to Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.