"I want to send her my book."

Translation:Chcę wysłać jej moją książkę.

December 23, 2015

12 Comments


Euhan1

Isn't "ją" the dative? Why is it "jej"?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

No, Dative is "jej", and so is Genitive. "ją" is Accusative.

April 24, 2017

LICA98

swoją?

December 23, 2015

Vengir

Either would be correct here, IMO.

December 23, 2015

Gerardd88

It's correct. Moja can be used here to emphasize the fact that it's your own book.

December 24, 2015

WilliamEve8

przesłać?

March 16, 2017

Jellei

Seems slightly different than "wysłać" to me, but I cannot pinpoint the (potential) difference. Added now.

March 17, 2017

.mote.

Is there any change in meaning or emphasis between "Chcę wysłać jej..." (the given answer) and "Chcę jej wysłać..."?

June 1, 2017

Okcydent

None. I personally see the latter option as stylistically better.

June 1, 2017

.mote.

Thanks for your reply! If/when notes are ever written for this course, I'd hope they would include some pointers about word order.

June 1, 2017

LisaMierze

why is "moja" used as the correct possessive form...isnt the"e" at the end of ksiazke indicative of the masculine? This is so confusing. I wish you would explain this somewhere on the site. It is not enough to memorize it.

June 22, 2017

Vengir

„Książkę” is the accusative form of feminine „książka”. I believe the accusative case was touched in one of the few tips and notes sections available if you are using the web version.

Otherwise, this discussion should point you to many interesting Polish topics: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

June 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.