"Nosisz brązowe spodnie?"

Translation:Do you wear brown trousers?

December 23, 2015

9 Comments


MrOolong

"you're wearing brown pants?" is not accepted?

January 22, 2016

immery

This comes form complicated nature of the word nosić/nieść = carry , among other meanings In this meaning niosę= i am carrying noszę = I carry

You use noszę = I wear, but not I am wearing ,

January 22, 2016

Imogendw

So, that means that the question "Nosisz brazowe spodnie?" is asking if the person wears brown pants in a general sense, not if the person is currently wearing brown pants? (I'm just trying to wrap my head around whatever this nosic/niesc distinction is - I've seen aspect in other Slavic languages but this seems different.)

March 2, 2016

Paul443872

Spondie means trousers not pants. Pants is short for underpants in English.

May 11, 2016

mkjirak

In American English, pants is an informal term for trousers, not underpants.

May 2, 2017

woa7dSD5

Most of the Engish speaking world says pants rather than trousers. Pants as underwear is a regionalism.

April 13, 2019

JeiJeiR

Pretty sure there's a Deadpool joke here

April 14, 2018

markfive.36

and the joke writes itself...

June 18, 2018

LauraMicha18

I have got wrong

November 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.