"Nosisz brązowe spodnie?"

Translation:Do you wear brown trousers?

December 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrOolong

"you're wearing brown pants?" is not accepted?


immery

This comes form complicated nature of the word nosić/nieść = carry , among other meanings In this meaning niosę= i am carrying noszę = I carry

You use noszę = I wear, but not I am wearing ,


Imogendw

So, that means that the question "Nosisz brazowe spodnie?" is asking if the person wears brown pants in a general sense, not if the person is currently wearing brown pants? (I'm just trying to wrap my head around whatever this nosic/niesc distinction is - I've seen aspect in other Slavic languages but this seems different.)


JeiJeiR

Pretty sure there's a Deadpool joke here


markfive.36

and the joke writes itself...


greytezza

In the UK it's trousers. Pants are underpants.


Jellei

That's exactly why we use "trousers" in the main answer, because the meaning is clear to both British and American people (I mean, even if they don't use it, they rather heard of the word).


LIYAIVY21

I have got wrong


DaithMac

I am a little lost as to why this case after nosić isn't declined like this Twoja córka nosi różową koszulę. . Is it because the one above is in the form of a question and therefore doesn't use the accusative?


alik1989

It's (nonvirile) plural, so the accusative looks like the nominative.


DaithMac

Ah, thank you. I hear other people talk about hints and tips but I cannot find any before beginning lessons. It makes it harder to understand changes like this.


Jellei

Hints are present when you hover the cursor (browser) or click (app) on a word in the sentence you have to translate.

Tips and Notes are present only in the browser version, and only up to some point so far. You need to click on the skill icon and then click the lightbulb button.


hadifalex

Why isn't "are you wearing....." accepted?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.