"Duży szary słoń"

Translation:A big gray elephant

December 23, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dekoboko_

One of the options was "mom", cheeky duo


DebbyTeresa

It would be wonderful for the US based duolingo to give us the option of the British English spelling rather than limiting us to the US version. eg. particularly when encouraging one to practise a language. How about it


Jellei

The option? British answers are always accepted, most of the common ones are in fact accepted automatically, without the team needing to remember about them.


linnea.edl

I want to see pink elephants!


Brutewicz

In Lutsk, Ukraine there's an elephant which changes its colours for every season. So if you want to see pink elephants welcome :)


ChrisFlynn12

Do colors decline?


Martoulis

Got this in the "Time" section for some reason


Jellei

It used to be that sometimes you'd receive an unconnected exercise from the previous skills just to make sure you still remember it. Perhaps this has come back.

The sentence is actually in "Colors".


Lyde02

Is it true that theoretically "a gray big elephant" would be wrong? I heard that the order of adjectives in English is a bit weird with that


Jellei

Yes, I believe that it would sound strange to native speakers.


RichSuch

Adjectives, writes the author, professional stickler Mark Forsyth, “absolutely have to be in this order: opinion-size-age-shape-colour-origin-material-purpose Noun. So you can have a lovely little old rectangular green French silver whittling knife. But if you mess with that order in the slightest you’ll sound like a maniac.” https://qz.com/773738/how-non-english-speakers-are-taught-this-crazy-english-grammar-rule-you-know-but-youve-never-heard-of/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.