1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię różowy kolor."

"Lubię różowy kolor."

Translation:I like the color pink.

December 23, 2015

34 Comments


Dbossg

Yeah, it should be accepted.


Neil395069

In English, it isnt necessary to say colour. I like pink is enough.


Jellei

Just like in Polish. But yeah, "I like pink" works.


Paulie728976

I don't think, i like pink colour makes sense at all


mrd815495

I like the pink colour should be accepted, it's a perfectly good sentence and fits more literally with the Polish text.


Jan.K.M

"I like the color rose" should also be accepted.


mrd815495

I like the pink color should be accepted. It is a perfectly good sentence and a more literal translation of the text provided


Jellei

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12487942?comment_id=32847898 - this is what we believe is the only context in which it would work, and then the Polish sentence wouldn't be the same. It would probably be something like "Podoba mi się ten róż".


jablll

Why doesn't "I like the pink colour" work?


Jellei

Because you don't describe the color as being "pink", like you'd say "pink walls" or "pink blouse". It is "the colour pink", not "a colour that is pink". That's apparently how English says it.


Veronica964728

suddenly I do not see the correct answer. Just that my answer is wrong and it does not show what it should be...


Alex140662

A bit of a head scratcher - "kolor" is masculine noun in nominative, and pink is the adjective (so also takes masc nom and thus ends y. Is that right?


Jellei

Right.

I'd add that the adjective can also end with -i, if the previous letter was 'k' or 'g'. There is no -ky or -gy ending in Polish, it will be -ki or -gi (e.g. "niebieski" = blue).


7dla

Isn't it almost the same thing?


Tom873317

Almost, but love would be "kocham"


tryingveryhard

"Kocham" and "lubię" are not interchangeable. Liking something and loving something are two different things. Maybe they're kind of similar, but they're not the same thing ;>


DebbyTeresa

How would one say' I like the pink colour'? One would use this sentence structure in a comparison asking someone's preference.


Jellei

So 'the pink colour' that some object already has (I like how you painted your walls pink)? I'd go with "Podoba mi się ten różowy" (something like "This pink is pleasing to me"), probably.


DebbyTeresa

Dziękuje. Im going to have to work on this one. :)


Totyngon

Do they even mind or even read these comments? Or is just to take away a heart piss us off and buy the pro version


Jellei

Yes, I try to read every new comment, and the other moderators are also quite active. What makes you think we're not?


Ciemna37623

"I like the color pink" - are you shure that your answer is really correct ????!


Jellei

Yes, we are shure.


MonnM

Wiem, że już mnóstwo razy to pytanie tutaj było, ale po angielsku... Jeszcze zbyt mało umiem, żeby rozumieć komentarze. Zatem zapytam po polsku: dlaczego "I like the pink color" jest źle? Czy tak ogólnie jest źle, niepoprawne gramatycznie, czy po prostu tak ma być w tym zadaniu? Po polsku nie ma różnicy czy "Lubię różowy kolor", czy "Lubię kolor różowy", sens jest ten sam. Jak jest w angielskim?


alik1989

W języku polskim rozróżniamy przymiotniki mające charakter opisujący (które stawiamy przed rzeczownikiem) i przymiotniki mające charakter kategoryzujący (które stawiamy po rzeczowniku). Takich zasad w języku angielskim nie ma - przymiotnik zawsze poprzedza rzeczownik.

Mając to na uwadze, słowo 'pink' w wyrazie 'the color pink' przymiotnikiem już nie nazwiemy. Jest to rzeczownik, czyli 'róż'. Dosłowne tłumaczenie tego zdania brzmi zatem: "Lubię róż." Co oznacza to samo co "Lubię różowy kolor".

Angielskie zdanie w każdym razie wymaga przedimka określonego, co niestety wywołuje efekt uboczny:

I like the pink color ≈ Podoba mi się ten konkretny róż = Podoba mi się kolor tego konkretnego przedmiotu.

Co jednak przy użyciu rzeczownika nas już nie martwi:

I like the color pink ≈ Podoba mi się ten konkretny kolor, który nazywa się 'róż'.


diegomrsantos

Why not "I like the pink color"?


Jellei

The only way it makes sense in English is if it's closer to "I like this (shade of) pink", which would be "Podoba mi się ten różowy".


TYDKO

Nie widac na psku zapisow


Jellei

Czego nie widać gdzie?


FMlhuSd5

I like pink color - also correct answer


Jellei

Just like e.g. "I see orange cat", it's not correct because it needs an article.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.