"Często nosisz kanapki do pracy?"

Translation:Do you often carry sandwiches to work?

December 23, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arwen32591

Surely in English a more idiomatic translation would be "do you often take sandwiches to work?"


Jellei

And I think it would also sound more natural in Polish (często bierzesz...?)

Oh, I see now that actually your version is also a starred English answer.


sebastian524

Cant seem to understand why czesto (often) comes before nosisz.. isn't it usually the verb you start with..?


Jellei

Hmmm... perhaps in such a question the word that gets most focus goes at the beginning? It's hard for a native to understand the reasons behind every word order, I'm afraid ;) But this one definitely sounds most natural to me.


sebastian524

Okay, yeah I found the word order to have little to no rules haha.. which makes it difficult for to learn, but I guess it's fun when you know, then you can just throw out words in many different orders without it making a big difference:D


FedericoLebron

I thought nosisz was "you wear" (Google translate translates nosisz to wear). Wearing and carrying are the same word then, and it's up to context which one it means? (I realized the sentence "Do you often wear sandwiches to work" sounded... odd.)


Jellei

Yes, that's quite odd. But yes, "to carry" and "to wear" is the same verb.

Note that both are on the short list of verbs which show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continous: "to be carrying" is "nieść" and "to be wearing" is "mieć na sobie" (which is unfortunately not taught in the current version of the course, so "nosić" is accepted at the moment).


tyleryounesrocks

just like Spanish with the verb "llevar"


BrianH71

And like 'porter' in French.


Toffolux

I can't imagine any native speaker using the phrase "do you often carry sandwiches to work". "Bring" or "take" are more natural.


Jellei

"take" worked, "bring" was missing in one word order, added.

Well... I guess I can agree, but this sentence is here to teach "nosić", even it it's not the greatest example...


AlisonSinc

I think there is a problem with 'carry' - suggests they might be a bit heavy! Much better to have 'take'. I see your point about what you want to teach but going literal makes for a strange version in English.


Lukabra

I wrote "do you often carry sandwiches to job" - why is it incorrect?


Jellei

I'll let myself assume that you are Polish, and it's easier for me to explain in Polish:

"work" to praca, ale też miejsce pracy; natomiast "job" to 'praca' ale bardziej jako posada. Tak więc "my new job" = moja nowa praca = moja nowa posada, ale nie bardzo działa jako określenie miejsca. A przynosząc kanapki do pracy w końcu przynosimy je do miejsca, w którym pracujemy.

If I made a mistake and you didn't understand any of it, please comment ;)


Jan.K.M

Mostly correct. However it also depends on what field you're in. In construction, for example, job can be used as a short form of 'job site'. So 'Do you often take sandwiches to the job' would be perfectly proper. Note that job requires an article where work doesn't. (Now the hard part :) ) Przeważnie poprawne. Ale też należy się w jakiej dziedzinie jesteś. W budownictwie, na przykład, 'job' może być 'job site' na krótko. 'Do you often take sandwiches to the job' to całkiem poprawne zdanie. Zauważ, że 'job' potrzebuje artykuł gdzie 'work' nie potrzebuje.


Jellei

"Przeważnie poprawne. Ale też zależy od tego, w jakiej branży pracujesz. W budownictwie, na przykład, 'job' to może być krótsza forma 'job site'.[...] Zauważ, że 'job' potrzebuje przyimka, a 'work' nie potrzebuje."

But it was a very good job anyway :)

Well... ok, I get that it works in this context, I just wonder if it's common enough to accept such an answer, or is it rather niche...


Lukabra

It's all clear, thanks:)


Walkinthedog

I can't understand why, do you carry sandwiches to work often? does not work.


Jellei

This is an accepted answer, it should have worked.


torronoir

I supose you would have to be AT work to use that sentence... hahahaahaa


WellingtonCatnip

how often do you carry sandwiches to work? Is that ok?


BenYoung84

That's a totally different question.


NicholasWo924530

What's the difference between niesc and nosic? Because if i'm not mistaken, they're both imperfective, aren't they?


BenYoung84

That's true, but nieść is determinate and nosić is indeterminate. My understanding of these concepts is still pretty murky but I believe that determinate translates best as the English continuous/progressive/-ing form and indeterminate as English simple form.


BrianH71

To add to that: Indeterminate verbs of motion either express habits or repetitive actions (meanings such as "Do you go to church?" or "I used to love going to the theatre") or generalized motion with no specific direction (meanings such as "He is walking in the forest" or "She will be riding a horse"). Determinate verbs of motion express one-time continuous actions, typically with a specific direction or goal (meanings such as "I'm going to school now" or "They drove all day to get here"). To help orient you, 'nosić' corresponds to 'chodzić' as indeterminate verbs, and 'nieść' corresponds to 'iść' as determinate verbs.


JamesAykro

Not accepting , Do you often take sandwiches to work, is crazy. You ask for a translation and it it far better than the, frankly rediculous 'Carry'. Carry as in , are you carrying sandwiches in your bag to work, might be better.


Jellei

"Do you often take sandwiches to work?" is accepted, it's even listed as the second "Best Translation". It's just not a literal translation. I guess it isn't the greatest sentence, neither in Polish nor in English, although probably better in Polish. We'll rethink if this sentence needs to be taught.


torronoir

Do you often "bring" sandwiches to work. Często "przynosisz" kanapki do pracy. This is more often the phrase used in English. ( I believe)


Jellei

Technically that's "przynosisz", but we accept it anyway.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.