"Często nosisz kanapki do pracy?"

Translation:Do you often carry sandwiches to work?

December 23, 2015

16 Comments


FedericoLebron

I thought nosisz was "you wear" (Google translate translates nosisz to wear). Wearing and carrying are the same word then, and it's up to context which one it means? (I realized the sentence "Do you often wear sandwiches to work" sounded... odd.)

May 29, 2017

Jellei

Yes, that's quite odd. But yes, "to carry" and "to wear" is the same verb.

Note that both are on the short list of verbs which show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continous: "to be carrying" is "nieść" and "to be wearing" is "mieć na sobie" (which is unfortunately not taught in the current version of the course, so "nosić" is accepted at the moment).

May 30, 2017

LICA98

do you often bring sandwiches to work?

December 23, 2015

luless

It would be Często przynosisz kanapki do pracy. Perfective aspect, is is covered in the course, but it is pretty far, so Tip and Notes won't be available soon IMO.

December 23, 2015

Tom873317

I'm not sure i understand the distinction or how it would be covered by perfective? Albeit i muddled through that section without really understanding. But "bring" and "take to" mean the same thing in English.

May 8, 2016

redvibe7

In English we say "bring to work" if we are at the same place and "take to work" if we are somewhere else.

February 14, 2018

Arwen32591

Surely in English a more idiomatic translation would be "do you often take sandwiches to work?"

July 23, 2017

Jellei

And I think it would also sound more natural in Polish (często bierzesz...?)

Oh, I see now that actually your version is also a starred English answer.

July 27, 2017

Lukabra

I wrote "do you often carry sandwiches to job" - why is it incorrect?

March 25, 2017

Jellei

I'll let myself assume that you are Polish, and it's easier for me to explain in Polish:

"work" to praca, ale też miejsce pracy; natomiast "job" to 'praca' ale bardziej jako posada. Tak więc "my new job" = moja nowa praca = moja nowa posada, ale nie bardzo działa jako określenie miejsca. A przynosząc kanapki do pracy w końcu przynosimy je do miejsca, w którym pracujemy.

If I made a mistake and you didn't understand any of it, please comment ;)

March 25, 2017

Lukabra

It's all clear, thanks:)

March 26, 2017

Jan.K.M

Mostly correct. However it also depends on what field you're in. In construction, for example, job can be used as a short form of 'job site'. So 'Do you often take sandwiches to the job' would be perfectly proper. Note that job requires an article where work doesn't. (Now the hard part :) ) Przeważnie poprawne. Ale też należy się w jakiej dziedzinie jesteś. W budownictwie, na przykład, 'job' może być 'job site' na krótko. 'Do you often take sandwiches to the job' to całkiem poprawne zdanie. Zauważ, że 'job' potrzebuje artykuł gdzie 'work' nie potrzebuje.

September 3, 2017

Jellei

"Przeważnie poprawne. Ale też zależy od tego, w jakiej branży pracujesz. W budownictwie, na przykład, 'job' to może być krótsza forma 'job site'.[...] Zauważ, że 'job' potrzebuje przyimka, a 'work' nie potrzebuje."

But it was a very good job anyway :)

Well... ok, I get that it works in this context, I just wonder if it's common enough to accept such an answer, or is it rather niche...

September 7, 2017

Toffolux

I can't imagine any native speaker using the phrase "do you often carry sandwiches to work". "Bring" or "take" are more natural.

May 12, 2018

Jellei

"take" worked, "bring" was missing in one word order, added.

Well... I guess I can agree, but this sentence is here to teach "nosić", even it it's not the greatest example...

May 13, 2018

AlisonSinc

I think there is a problem with 'carry' - suggests they might be a bit heavy! Much better to have 'take'. I see your point about what you want to teach but going literal makes for a strange version in English.

June 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.