1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziś płyniemy na północ."

"Dziś płyniemy na północ."

Translation:Today we are sailing north.

December 23, 2015

23 Comments


Absconder_0015

If I wanted to say "We are swimming at midnight" how would I do that?


Jellei

'o północy'


JanSkart

Płyniemy means moving in/on the water.


Mudkip20

...says one penguin to the other.


[deactivated user]

    Could "Today we sail north" also be accepted? I'm sure both should should be, unless there's something that changes the meaning in polish?


immery

    Yes. Płyniemy is not only swim but all means of transport on water/in like ships, boats, ferry,


PawelKowal234800

    "płyniemy" = "we are sailing"

    "pływamy" = "we sail"


RonaldChan14

    "We swim north today" was not accepted.


cosmicstresshead

    You can report these via the report button


Rimdus

    I am not English native speakers and I do not understand this sentence. What is its meaning?


Jellei

    I believe that using "sailing" could be more clear here. Today we are heading north, probably by boat (although theoretically we could be swimming, if we are great swimmers).


Helena834099

    Today we sail north.


QOtter

    FWIW, I think the best translation here is "Today we are sailing North". It would be very, very unusual to say one swims north.


Jellei

    Agreed, changed.


janezg

    "płyniemy" really sounds strange to me here, "y" after ł is not heard at all so it sounds like "punjemy". Won't you agree?


Jellei

    Both voices sound fine to me...


sebastian524

    Is the " na " necessary, is it possible to say "Dziś płyniemy północ" because north already is a direction in a way?


alik1989

    In Polish, it's not possible.


F4yY9kZj

    I think 'northwards' or 'northward' should be accepted in place of 'north'.


Jellei

    OK, added both.


Anthone98

    "To north" isn't correct?


alik1989

    It's not.

    "To the north" is accepted, though.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.