"Dziś płyniemy na północ."

Translation:Today we are sailing north.

December 23, 2015

18 Comments


3ChordMe

If I wanted to say "We are swimming at midnight" how would I do that?

May 13, 2017

Jellei

'o północy'

May 15, 2017

JanSkart

Płyniemy means moving in/on the water.

February 16, 2017

LICA98

does północ also mean midnight? (not in this case but in general)

December 23, 2015

tadjanow

Yes. For the record, "południe" means both south and noon.

December 23, 2015

luless

And wschód - sunrise/east , zachód sunset/west.

It is very easy to navigate in Polish using sun :).

December 23, 2015

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Unless you're speaking Polish in Australia! :D

March 5, 2019

Mudkip20

...says one penguin to the other.

November 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Could "Today we sail north" also be accepted? I'm sure both should should be, unless there's something that changes the meaning in polish?

    December 27, 2015

immery

    Yes. Płyniemy is not only swim but all means of transport on water/in like ships, boats, ferry,

    January 25, 2016

RonaldChan14

    "We swim north today" was not accepted.

    April 5, 2017

Jellei

    Added now.

    April 7, 2017

cosmicstresshead

    You can report these via the report button

    August 23, 2017

Rimdus

    I am not English native speakers and I do not understand this sentence. What is its meaning?

    December 26, 2017

Jellei

    I believe that using "sailing" could be more clear here. Today we are heading north, probably by boat (although theoretically we could be swimming, if we are great swimmers).

    December 27, 2017

Helena834099

    Today we sail north.

    January 8, 2018

QOtter

    FWIW, I think the best translation here is "Today we are sailing North". It would be very, very unusual to say one swims north.

    April 2, 2019

Jellei

    Agreed, changed.

    April 6, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.