"П'ятнадцять студентів"

Translation:Fifteen students

12/23/2015, 2:24:27 PM

11 Comments


p8c

i am wondering if the last consonant "B" is actually pronounced?

5/22/2016, 3:50:40 PM

vktr17

It's pronounced as "f": студентіф

8/14/2016, 9:27:28 PM

[deactivated user]

    Not really. In literary Ukrainian, it's pronounced like [w] (it creates a diphtong with the previous consonant). In literary Ukrainian, final consonants are not devoiced, which sets it apart from Russian, Belarusian and Polish.

    But, of course, if you pronounce it like [f], it will be perfectly understood, you'll just have a Russian accent. Many Ukrainians speak Russian as the primary language (especially in the east of Ukraine), so it's not uncommon to hear Ukrainian with Russian accent.

    Here's a quotation from a textbook Грищенко А.П., Сучасна українська літературна мова:

    Щілинні [w], [в], [ў], [в’]. Щілинна сонорна фонема /в/ виступає в українській мові в чотирьох алофонах. Основним серед них є губно-губний [в (w)], що виступає в позиції на початку складу, головним чином перед голосними [о], [у], наприклад: вода, кавун, коваль тощо. За його вимови нижня губа зближується з верхньою, утворючи круглу щілину, крізь яку проходить струмінь повітря й дає хараткерний шум. М’яке піднебіння підняте й закриває вхід у носову порожнину. Задня спинка язика піднята до м’якого піднебіння. Губно-губний приголосний відзначається своїм сонорним характером якраз завдяки тому, що отвір між губами досить великий (хоч менший, ніж при [ў]), і тому повітря досить вільно виходить назовні, а частина шуму в його складі незначна.

    Крім губно-губного в українській мові поширений й губно-зубний алофон фонеми /в/, що виступає також на початку складу, але переважно перед голосними [а], [е], [и], наприклад: ваза, видно, вечір, сова тощо. При губно-зубному [в] вузька щілина утворюється між нижньою губою й верхніми зубами. Разом з тим слід зазначити, що в аналогічних позиціях можлива й вимова губно-губного сонорного [w].

    Нескладовий голосний [ў], що має найбільший ступінь сонорності, виступає в таких позиціях: а) на початку слова перед приголосними: [ўден′], [ўпиᵉса́ти]; б) у кінці слова після голосного: [леў], [брат′і́ў]; в) у середені слова після голосного перед приголосним: [за́ўждиᵉ], [по́ўно], [пе́ўно].

    Напівпалатизований губно-зубний алофон фонеми [в’] виступає в позиції перед [і], а також у деяких українських і запозичених словах перед голосними заднього ряду [а], [о], [у], наприклад: [в’íĭс′ко], [в’íтеᵘр], [с′в’áто], [ц′в’óхнути], [в’у́ртеᵘмберґ] та ін.

    8/17/2016, 8:26:52 AM

vktr17

    that's the theory :) I don't have a Russian accent, but that's how we pronounce it. It should sound like ў but it comes out like "ф" in colloquial language. I wouldn't pay too much attention to textbooks like that one, especially if you are new to the language.

    8/18/2016, 2:36:16 AM

    [deactivated user]

      I don't have a Russian accent

      Maybe your native dialect treats final consonants differently, then. But I'm pretty sure it should be [w] in the literary language, and it's how it's pronounced in my relatives' speech (my father is originally from Lviv). So [w] is used both in theory (according to textbooks) and in practice, and I don't see a reason why learners shoudn't learn to pronounce it as [w].

      8/18/2016, 6:17:10 AM

p8c

      ah, thank you!

      8/15/2016, 11:52:25 AM

johnfresh

      Why can't it be три?

      12/23/2015, 2:24:27 PM

      [deactivated user]

        With «два», «три», «чотири» (or numerals ending in these words, like 23, 103, etc.; but not 13 / трина́дцять because it doesn't end in «три») we use a nominative plural form: три студе́нти.

        12/23/2015, 3:20:56 PM

johnfresh

        Дякую!

        12/24/2015, 10:04:37 PM

spikaia

        how is the last "цять" part pronounced?

        12/20/2016, 9:27:24 PM

Laine408513

        i think it would be "tsyat" or "tsat"

        12/3/2017, 10:51:00 PM
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.