1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Выключи, пожалуйста, свет."

"Выключи, пожалуйста, свет."

Translation:Turn off the light, please.

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


Theron126

A bit disturbing almost immediately after "light is life"...


KH40bu

It just means don't use LEDs lol


doolfsaxet

....but we also say 'out' don't we?


patfinegan

Definitely. Per Collins, definition 3:

"phrasal verb When you turn out something such as a light, you move the switch or knob that controls it so that it stops giving out light or heat. The janitor comes around to turn the lights out."

I've suggested the answer several times, with little effect. In NYC at least, "turn out the light" is considerably more common than "turn off the light."


jtaylor162

Still rejected a year later, but presumably just a matter of time... Keep reporting!


Scian4

Amazing that there's an Americanism Duo DOESN'T accept!


Vit-argo

Почему с артиклем обязательно? Свет разве исчисляемое?


Theron126

Light исчисляемое, когда это источник света, как в этом предложении.


BillEverett

Also when it is a particular instance, "in the light of day."


Theron126

Are you sure? It's definite in that case, but I don't think it's countable. I can say "a light" or "lights" about light sources -"the lights of the city" - but I can't imagine ever saying "a light of day".


Phil_Stracchino

Out of curiosity, can пожалуйста go ANYWHERE in this sentence?


Jozhiki

If you mean Russian - yes, you may put "пожалуйста" at any place in this sentence: Пожалуйста, выключи свет. / Выключи, пожалуйста, свет. / Выключи свет, пожалуйста. - all these sentences are correct an equal. Moreover you may also say: Свет выключи, пожалуйста. or Пожалуйста, свет выключи. ))) Even Свет, пожалуйста, выключи. The last one is a little bit unnatural but still acceptable.


dCii12

Why this peculiar word order when a peculiar word order in the translation is not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.