"Do these men know them?"

Translation:Czy ci mężczyźni je znają?

December 23, 2015

50 Comments


AdamMlodoz

When do you use "je" and when do you use "ich" for them?

December 23, 2015

NishuPL

Je - group of women, ich - group of men or women with at least one man. ;)

December 23, 2015

Dimitrios2608

Thanks, does it say women anywhere in the clue, that could tell us to use je instead of ich?

July 1, 2018

Jellei

No. You have to choose yourself whether you will decide that 'they' are only women or there is at least one man among them. Nothing in this sentence suggests any of those answers, they are equally correct.

In real life you'd have context = you'd know whom you're talking about, so then of course you choose the word accordingly.

July 2, 2018

AndreBhakt

Děkuji!

November 10, 2018

PuertoRico_7213

Why is "ci" here?

March 28, 2016

the-shiny

For "these" men.

April 2, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Oh I see now, thanks

April 3, 2016

Stefan732375

As I don't know whether a man is in 'them' or not, why isn't 'ich' accepted but only 'je'?

November 9, 2017

Jellei

Both are accepted.

November 9, 2017

JakobSagan

it isn't accepting both

August 27, 2018

Jellei

It is. Perhaps you're one of those people that answer "czy ci mężczyźni znają [ich/je]"... this isn't really a good word order, you shouldn't put a pronoun at the end of the sentence if only you can avoid it. And you can here.

August 27, 2018

karolts

"you shouldn't put a pronoun at the end of the sentence if only you can avoid it" - Can you give the source of this rule? I think this sentence "Ci mężczyźni znają ich" is consistent with the rules of the Polish language

September 17, 2018

Jellei

It's not wrong, it just gives an emphasis that rarely makes sense. The stress in the Polish sentence goes at the end, most important informatation goes at the end. So "Ci mężczyźni znają ich" is like "These men know THEM". Sure, you can say that, especially in rapid speech that wasn't carefully thought through, but we try to teach people to avoid doing it.

September 18, 2018

Rup175840

Would the order of je and znają mąkę a difference? So is ... Znają je correct (would be more natural to a native English speaker) thanks

May 12, 2017

Jellei

It's acceptable, but not recommended. It gives a strange emphasis on the pronoun. Not that natural.

May 12, 2017

LICA98

putting je/ich at the end is not accepted though

April 30, 2018

Jellei

I know it's a mess, that it's accepted sometimes and sometimes not... but we would rather go in the direction of not accepting it anywhere rather than having it the other way round.

April 30, 2018

HarveyPenf1

would a native speaker understand the sentence if it was worded with ich at the end? or would they frown at you with disappointment :D

July 6, 2018

Jellei

Understand? Sure. Frown? Probably not. We won't expect perfect grammar from you... apart from here, of course ;)

July 6, 2018

delanthear

So, Je isn't eating in the context?

November 22, 2016

Jellei

That is correct. "je" is the Accusative form of "one" here. And as "them" can be a form of either "oni" or "one", both "ich" and "je" are correct.

November 25, 2016

Dimitrios2608

That's funny, because I typed 'ich' and it wasn't accepted

July 1, 2018

Dimitrios2608

Nevermind, I had 'ich' at the end. My mistake

July 1, 2018

LICA98

why not ludzie

April 10, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

April 14, 2018

Suomenkielinen

I think ludzie means people, not just men, although we use "ci" pronoun with this word too.

October 15, 2018

veridiandrade

Word order shouldn't matter here. 'je znają' could sound more natural but 'znają je' is equally correct.

August 12, 2018

Jellei

If the whole sentence was "They know them", then you could answer "Znają je", sure. But you shouldn't put any pronoun at the end of the sentence if only you can avoid it. So "Znają je", but "Oni je znają".

August 13, 2018

veridiandrade

Oh, now I see. So there's a grammar rule my in-laws had forgotten about. Thank you!

August 13, 2018

nwostak

Couldn't "te" be used instead of ci?

December 20, 2017

Jellei

"te" is the 'not masculine-personal form'. So it would work for women. Or dogs. Or boxes. But not for men.

December 21, 2017

akikotsukamoto

why 'them ' must be " je" , I think "ich" is also OK

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes, both should work, we don't know 'their' gender.

Czy ci mężczyźni [je/ich] znają? - those are the starred answers.

September 3, 2018

MFON128801

why does the system not recognise wiedza (they know)

October 18, 2018

hhfjrddddt

Why "je" do not be after "znają"

October 19, 2018

margotgm

why isn't it correct if the 'je'(them) is at the end of this sentence?

October 26, 2018

peter138415

How come (Je) , can be used to refer to (them) & eats (on Je) He eats

December 19, 2018

Jellei

In any language you will find words that are identical although they're not even remotely related, that's just one of the examples from Polish.

December 19, 2018

caezar10

Polish had words for boy in many different ways, chłopiec chłopcem, chłopaki, etc. Why grab the word "je" for eating to use as "je" for them, or vice versa? Polish is very complex

February 10, 2019

caezar10

And, why is this incorrect. Czy tych mężczyżni je znają?

February 10, 2019

Jellei

"tych" doesn't suit "mężczyźni" grammatically.

February 11, 2019

Marta865433

Them can be also 'ich'

February 27, 2019

Jellei

Yup. Either "je" or "ich", depending on 'their' gender.

February 27, 2019

Helena842949

I used ich instead of je. Why was this unacceptable? The gender of them was unspecified.

March 2, 2019

Jellei

It's also a starred answer, it should have worked.

March 3, 2019

Sdotwebb

Great answers for this it made it easier to understand

March 21, 2019

Ja_rek

ci mężczyźni znają je - should be accepted

April 9, 2019

alik1989

We generally don't accept sentences where pronouns are at the end, unless there is no other option.

April 9, 2019

Ja_rek

You can be right, this is colloquial speech

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.