"Ty niesiesz nasze owoce."

Translation:You are carrying our fruit.

December 23, 2015

21 Comments


conor.raff

I didn't realise till I read the discussion here that nieść is the determinate form of nosić (indeterminate). Same as how iść is the determinate form of chodzić (indeterminate).

"Verbs of Motion"

"Polish distinguishes between movement on foot and movement by vehicle. In either case, the simple verbs for motion distinguish ongoing (determinate (det.)) activity from frequentative (indeterminate (indet.)) activity. This distinction applies only to the imperfective aspect."

(there follows a list of the most important verbs with det. and indet. forms) (in the verb listing at the back, the indet. form is given first, e.g. iść)

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 1403-1406). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

February 5, 2016

memsom

Can this not also be translated as "You carry our fruit"?

December 23, 2015

NishuPL

No. It would be: ''Ty nosisz nasze owoce'' There are few Polish words with two forms like: ''I go - Chodzę, I am going - Idę'', ''I swim - Pływam, I am swimming - Płynę'', '' I fly - Latam, I am flying - Lecę'' and so on... ;)

December 23, 2015

Unbedingt

Thank you for your time :)

January 6, 2016

va-diim

The plural of fruit is also fruit, unless referring to different types of fruit in which case "fruits" can be used.

October 12, 2016

Jellei

"Fruit" is accepted, of course.

It always surprised me how English natives keep to the 'fruit' thing and then they claim that 'fruits' is of course correct for different types of fruit... but why would you even use the plural for just one type? Wouldn't you just use the specific fruit's name? If I say "owoce", I won't say it just instead of "jabłka", I will say it because there's more than one type...

October 13, 2016

va-diim

Even in most cases of different types of fruit, we still say "fruit." If you bring strawberries, melon, and grapes, to my party, I would still say that Marek brought fruit. "Fruits" is rarely ever used--mostly in scientific, botanical, horticultural references.

October 15, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm. OK, I understand, thanks :)

October 15, 2016

AstroVulpes

It's so difficult when some verbs have a simple and a continuous form and most other have one for both. :[

January 17, 2016

immery

Most of those mean "go" - by foot, by car, by plane(fly), by ship(swim), run , Carry belongs to this group.

PWN.sjp has Nosić - 1.hold, something in your hands, on your back etc. and walk with it

Wear = "nosić", "być w coś ubranym", "mieć coś na sobie"; never nieść

Most other verbs even if they have second form it is rarely used.

January 20, 2016

MarcelScrivner

So does nieszesz mean, "you are carrying (at this moment)?"

April 11, 2017

va-diim

Yes

April 11, 2017

YuliGunn

'fruits' is an unnatural translation into English.

October 17, 2018

NJHughes

We would not say fruits, we say fruit, even for plural.

January 15, 2019

Jellei

OK, changed now. Although now we have to allow the singular interpretation...

January 16, 2019

YuliGunn

I was trying to think of examples of when I'd say fruits rather than fruit. All I could think of was possibly' the fruits of one's labour'.

January 15, 2019

PeterJ422616

carry and are carrying are the same in English. Both translations should be valid

April 8, 2017

va-diim

They're not exactly the same in English. "You carry fruit," implies a continuous or habitual action, an imperfective aspect. "You are carrying fruit," implies a particular action happening at that particular moment, a perfective aspect

April 8, 2017

Jellei

No, actually this is one of this 1% (or rather even less) of verbs that in Polish are different depending on whether it's continous or habitual. And I believe it was like that in Russian as well...

to carry = nosić (Ty nosisz)

to be carrying = nieść (Ty niesiesz)

April 9, 2017

va-diim

Yeah, you're right. Both cannot be accepted in this exercise, then. Edited my comment.

In Russian there are two, just like Polish. nosjit'/niesti, ty nosjisz/ty niesjosz. (I don't know how to transliterate си/сё (si/sio) from Russian to Polish without making the Polish "ś" sound, so I put a "j" in there :-)

April 9, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I can't imagine how good the "compartments" of your brain are to keep straight the subtle differences of the languages you study!

My brain often refuses to switch language settings when I have found a word in one language.
I may have the rest of the sentence in one language but be stuck on the word I want in another language even when the languages are significantly different, such as German and Polish.

June 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.