1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty niesiesz nasze owoce."

"Ty niesiesz nasze owoce."

Translation:You are carrying our fruit.

December 23, 2015

18 Comments


conor.raff

I didn't realise till I read the discussion here that nieść is the determinate form of nosić (indeterminate). Same as how iść is the determinate form of chodzić (indeterminate).

"Verbs of Motion"

"Polish distinguishes between movement on foot and movement by vehicle. In either case, the simple verbs for motion distinguish ongoing (determinate (det.)) activity from frequentative (indeterminate (indet.)) activity. This distinction applies only to the imperfective aspect."

(there follows a list of the most important verbs with det. and indet. forms) (in the verb listing at the back, the indet. form is given first, e.g. iść)

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 1403-1406). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.


memsom

Can this not also be translated as "You carry our fruit"?


NishuPL

No. It would be: ''Ty nosisz nasze owoce'' There are few Polish words with two forms like: ''I go - Chodzę, I am going - Idę'', ''I swim - Pływam, I am swimming - Płynę'', '' I fly - Latam, I am flying - Lecę'' and so on... ;)


Unbedingt

Thank you for your time :)


va-diim

The plural of fruit is also fruit, unless referring to different types of fruit in which case "fruits" can be used.


Jellei

"Fruit" is accepted, of course.

It always surprised me how English natives keep to the 'fruit' thing and then they claim that 'fruits' is of course correct for different types of fruit... but why would you even use the plural for just one type? Wouldn't you just use the specific fruit's name? If I say "owoce", I won't say it just instead of "jabłka", I will say it because there's more than one type...


va-diim

Even in most cases of different types of fruit, we still say "fruit." If you bring strawberries, melon, and grapes, to my party, I would still say that Marek brought fruit. "Fruits" is rarely ever used--mostly in scientific, botanical, horticultural references.


Jellei

Hmmm. OK, I understand, thanks :)


AstroVulpes

It's so difficult when some verbs have a simple and a continuous form and most other have one for both. :[


immery

Most of those mean "go" - by foot, by car, by plane(fly), by ship(swim), run , Carry belongs to this group.

PWN.sjp has Nosić - 1.hold, something in your hands, on your back etc. and walk with it

Wear = "nosić", "być w coś ubranym", "mieć coś na sobie"; never nieść

Most other verbs even if they have second form it is rarely used.


YuliGunn

I was trying to think of examples of when I'd say fruits rather than fruit. All I could think of was possibly' the fruits of one's labour'.


MarcelScrivner

So does nieszesz mean, "you are carrying (at this moment)?"


YuliGunn

'fruits' is an unnatural translation into English.


NJHughes

We would not say fruits, we say fruit, even for plural.


Jellei

OK, changed now. Although now we have to allow the singular interpretation...


Csuklik

How dare you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.