"I have not said that!"

Translation:Nie powiedziałam tego!

December 23, 2015

10 Comments


LICA98

what's the difference between powiedziałam and powiedziałem?

December 23, 2015

tadjanow

The difference is in speaker's gender - 'powiedziałem' is male, 'powiedziałam' is female.

December 23, 2015

C.Amaro1981

I've though that "that" in genitive was tamtego and tego was "this"

July 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, but here 'that' is not a real determiner (it doesn't describe any noun), it's a dummy pronoun. This sentence could be "I have not said [that/this/it]!", all those versions would be okay in English, but it's still translated to "tego".

It actually works similarly as in a "This is Y" sentence, where all three: "[This/That/It] is..." would be translated as "To jest..."

July 19, 2017

CamronStoc

Think of "tamto" (and tamtego) as "that there" instead of simply "that." It implies distance away from you. Think of "to" as both "this" and "that." Już to wiem can be both "I already know this" and "i already know that."

November 11, 2018

Mudkip20

Hmm, I was tought that the pronoun should not go at the end if it can be circumvented. Still I was marked wrong with "tego" in the middle ;_;

October 26, 2018

AspiroFremor

There is more important rule: you cannot separate "nie" from its verb. If you do, "nie" is applied to another word and it changes the meaning of the sentence. Here, it would be "Nie to powiedziałam." meaning "It wasn't this that I said.(I said something else)". "Nie powiedziałam tego." means "I didn't say this.(It's not important if I've said anything at all.)"

March 13, 2019

Mudkip20

Thanks! This makes good sense, appreciate it!

March 13, 2019

ozgoty

I thought "dlaczego tego powiedziałem" would be more valid, especially as "that!" Is emphasised. Isn't that how it works?

April 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'm sorry, but your sentence doesn't make sense. Firstly, you used "dlaczego" (="why") for some reason, and then it's either "to powiedziałem" (as "powiedzieć" takes Accusative) or "tego nie powiedziałem", if you negate "powiedzieć" and therefore use Genitive.

I mean, obviously to translate this sentence, only "tego nie powiedziałem" option works.

April 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.