1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have not said that!"

"I have not said that!"

Translation:Nie powiedziałam tego!

December 23, 2015

20 Comments


chce_polski

Nie mówiłem to! Why not?


Baerchen_

mówiłem is rather 'I was saying' powiedziałem is rather 'I said'

With the first verb you put the focus on the 'process of saying' something (i.e. I was saying good night, when I turned off the light.)

With the second one you put the focus on the fact, that you said something. (i.e. I said to him, that he looks great.)


Please correct me, if I misunderstood something.


Jellei

You are right, although there are contexts in which "Mówiłem" will be more naturally translated to "I said" or "I told", just to mention that "Mówiłem!" (or feminine "Mówiłam!") itself can mean "I told you so!" :)


Mudkip20

Hmm, I was tought that the pronoun should not go at the end if it can be circumvented. Still I was marked wrong with "tego" in the middle ;_;


AspiroFremor

There is more important rule: you cannot separate "nie" from its verb. If you do, "nie" is applied to another word and it changes the meaning of the sentence. Here, it would be "Nie to powiedziałam." meaning "It wasn't this that I said.(I said something else)". "Nie powiedziałam tego." means "I didn't say this.(It's not important if I've said anything at all.)"


Mudkip20

Thanks! This makes good sense, appreciate it!


Popo-lsku

@ AspiroFremor: Thanks for your help. That is very good to know! But isn´t it a question of emphasis? If i say: "I have not said THAT!" it would be > "Nie tego powiedziałem" However, we do not know the emphasis on the English sentence!? So i think, it should be accepted both versions...


C.Amaro1981

I've though that "that" in genitive was tamtego and tego was "this"


Jellei

Yes, but here 'that' is not a real determiner (it doesn't describe any noun), it's a dummy pronoun. This sentence could be "I have not said [that/this/it]!", all those versions would be okay in English, but it's still translated to "tego".

It actually works similarly as in a "This is Y" sentence, where all three: "[This/That/It] is..." would be translated as "To jest..."


CamronStoc

Think of "tamto" (and tamtego) as "that there" instead of simply "that." It implies distance away from you. Think of "to" as both "this" and "that." Już to wiem can be both "I already know this" and "i already know that."


chce_polski

To vs tego...what's the difference?


languo2

In this sentence you're refering to a certain thing you (have) said. Nie powiedziałem tego - I have not said that. You have not said what? What exactly you have not said? I have not said that (tego). This is actually referring to Polish grammar rules and is called declination.

Dopełniacz (Genitive) - kogo? czego? (you may ask yourself an additonal question that should make it a little easier - whose have I not seen? Kogo/czego nie widziałem? (that question can be used for both "kogo" and "czego", and you might hear it when learning about declination)

"Kogo" is referring to people, "czego" is referring to things.

If you're really interested to read more, you can visit the website below (just don't spend too much time there as it might be overwhelming ;)

https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/


Garry_S

Sorry, but you didn't explain what wrong with "Nie mówiłem tego".


Soccer741394

why is "ja to nie powiedziałem" incorrect?


Mudkip20

Because it is a negation, and needs in this case genitive/dopełniacz.


ChristineB958863

What's the difference: tego or to?


Jellei

Cases. "to" is either Nominative ("To jest kaczka") or Accusative ("Powiedziałem to!"), "tego" is Genitive ("Nie powiedziałem tego!").

Genitive is used here, because if a sentence that normally needs Accusative is negated, it takes Genitive instead. (Other cases stay unchanged when negated).


ozgoty

I thought "dlaczego tego powiedziałem" would be more valid, especially as "that!" Is emphasised. Isn't that how it works?


Jellei

I'm sorry, but your sentence doesn't make sense. Firstly, you used "dlaczego" (="why") for some reason, and then it's either "to powiedziałem" (as "powiedzieć" takes Accusative) or "tego nie powiedziałem", if you negate "powiedzieć" and therefore use Genitive.

I mean, obviously to translate this sentence, only "tego nie powiedziałem" option works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.