"A woman is eating."

Translation:Kobieta je.

December 23, 2015

5 Comments


Nadia548647

Why is it sometimes kobietą and not kobieta?

October 22, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

You probably know the answer by now (you are at level 11 as I write this), but "kobieta" is sometimes "kobietą" in a sentence such as "I am a woman" -> "Jestem kobietą".

April 13, 2019

ghada33806

can any one explain why we should not use jem although it means eating ???

December 23, 2015

tadjanow

"jem" = "I eat"/"I'm eating"

Here you need a 3rd person singular form, which is "je".

December 23, 2015

ash10_10

it dosnt bring any of those letters

December 30, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.