1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A woman is eating."

"A woman is eating."

Translation:Kobieta je.

December 23, 2015

6 Comments


Nadia548647

Why is it sometimes kobietą and not kobieta?


JerryMcCarthy99

You probably know the answer by now (you are at level 11 as I write this), but "kobieta" becomes "kobietą" in a sentence such as "I am a woman" -> "Jestem kobietą".


ghada33806

can any one explain why we should not use jem although it means eating ???


tadjanow

"jem" = "I eat"/"I'm eating"

Here you need a 3rd person singular form, which is "je".


DimaG22

What's the difference between "je" and "jem"?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Je" -> "He/she/it eats". "Jem" -> "eat".

For more details than you possibly want at this stage, take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/je%C5%9B%C4%87 and click on the "Conjugation" tab.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.