1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Many Americans do not have b…

"Many Americans do not have bicycles."

Translation:Mange amerikanere har ikke sykler.

December 23, 2015

30 Comments


_Fiery_Crystal_

Because the bears got them all!


WildSage

Almost every American I know owns at least one bike. Now, the percentage that use them for clothes hangers or spider web holders, I couldn't tell ya.


__Ian

That's probably why we're so fat.


hatt.marrison

Haha I love how controversial this sentence is. I would like to add that America is a huge country and something that might be true in one part of the country is a totally different reality in another part.


Nate933230

I'm offensive and this is American


SamCarlile1

Could this also be "Flere"?


Deliciae

"flere" would be a better translation of "several".

noen få = a few
noen = some
flere = several
mange = many


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


dennorske

No. Because "flere" means "several" while the sentence says "many" thus, "mange"


JegHeterKordian

Why "Mange amerikanere eier ikke sykler" is incorrect here?


JessicaHjertum

because it's not about them owning bicycles so much as just having them :)


Nastya755626

Why "har ikke"? I know they say "ikke har"


shirwert

because of the V2 rule- In Norwegian, the verb must come at the second position


yotavian

In this case, 'ikke' comes after the verb. This is how it will be most times with simple phrases like this one. :)


isaac.toth

Except in properly managed cities, we lack the infrastructure for them that some places(notable in Europe) have. We're getting better. My city just got new bike lanes.


edenwestie

We drive around everywhere.


tedditalks

Why is it "har" and not "ha"?


Deliciae

"Har" is the present tense, while "(å) ha" is the infinitive.

"Have" in English can translate to either of the two, depending on the context, but since there is only one verb in the Norwegian sentence we know it has to be conjugated.


MuttFitness

Why is there an e on the end of americans?


yotavian

'American' translates to 'Amerikansk'. 'Americans' translates to 'Amerikanere'. It is an irregular plural rule


Chris.rapson

Why can't i translate the English plural bicycles to the Norwegian plural syklene?


Deliciae

Because "bicycles" is the indefinite plural, and "syklene" is the definite plural ("the bicycles").


shirwert

How can i tell the position of 'ikke'? in many cases 'ikke' comes at the end of the sentence 'Mange amerikanere har sykler ikke'


Ginko-the-grey

Like I said it before, this is not the case if you live in Portland.


Aaditya865449

Is "Amerikanerer" not a word in Norwegian? Just asking, since plurals often end with -er in Norwegian.


mammut0077

The amerikaner noun is in the m2 here. https://ordbok.uib.no/info/bob_forkl.html

I guess, it wouldn't easy to say it with two -ers.


Ricky352407

En Sudamérica si tenemos lol v:


Andr16065

Agree, people so often mix up americans and forget about the rest of them ! But hey, they do the same thing about the Brits ; not all of them living in England. And the same -- in many langs -- for all the people in the Netherlands not living in Holland.

just mina deux cents...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.