"Many Americans do not have bicycles."

Translation:Mange amerikanere har ikke sykler.

December 23, 2015

24 Comments


WildSage

Almost every American I know owns at least one bike. Now, the percentage that use them for clothes hangers or spider web holders, I couldn't tell ya.

January 29, 2016

_Fiery_Crystal_

Because the bears got them all!

July 27, 2016

RoyaleWith3

^Top Comment

May 24, 2017

ZaraWogsla

Yep

August 9, 2017

__Ian

That's probably why we're so fat.

December 23, 2015

hatt.marrison

Haha I love how controversial this sentence is. I would like to add that America is a huge country and something that might be true in one part of the country is a totally different reality in another part.

June 16, 2016

Nate933230

I'm offensive and this is American

January 1, 2017

SamCarlile1

Could this also be "Flere"?

March 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"flere" would be a better translation of "several".

noen få = a few
noen = some
flere = several
mange = many

March 11, 2016

SamCarlile1

Thanks!

March 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

March 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Most american kids are probably in their room on minecraft instead of enjoying a bike ride

    April 15, 2017

MusicN0tes

    We drive around everywhere.

    December 26, 2015

JegHeterKordian

    Why "Mange amerikanere eier ikke sykler" is incorrect here?

    February 15, 2016

JessicaHjertum

    because it's not about them owning bicycles so much as just having them :)

    March 24, 2016

Nastya755626

    Why "har ikke"? I know they say "ikke har"

    March 9, 2017

isaac.toth

    Except in properly managed cities, we lack the infrastructure for them that some places(notable in Europe) have. We're getting better. My city just got new bike lanes.

    August 13, 2017

teddilund

    Why is it "har" and not "ha"?

    June 25, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    "Har" is the present tense, while "(å) ha" is the infinitive.

    "Have" in English can translate to either of the two, depending on the context, but since there is only one verb in the Norwegian sentence we know it has to be conjugated.

    July 7, 2016

Ginko-the-grey

    Like I said it before, this is not the case if you live in Portland.

    December 22, 2016

Chris.rapson

    Why can't i translate the English plural bicycles to the Norwegian plural syklene?

    October 7, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    Because "bicycles" is the indefinite plural, and "syklene" is the definite plural ("the bicycles").

    January 1, 2017

Chrissy632479

    When I saw the first word of the other translations i thought it said "asdgfljs"

    April 21, 2017

davidolson22

    Why is there an e on the end of americans?

    October 25, 2017
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.