1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ptak je chleb."

"Ptak je chleb."

Translation:The bird is eating bread.

December 23, 2015

20 Comments


Urdaris_Nox

Do not confuse with "Tak, jem chleb". :(


JackyDW

Seriously, you shouldn't feed bread to birds because they'll get aggressive when they try to surround you thinking that you're an unlimited supply of food. Besides, bread is bad for birds.


KristineKruszer

Actually there is more to that story. There's better food than bread but many who once counted on humans for their diet are now starving to death. https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.cbc.ca/amp/1.5329117


Karolinka323003

Why i can't do 'The bird is eating A bread'?? :(


cdavis211

A bird eating bread not accepted. I'll assume my translation is incorrect.


timstellmach

"A bird eating bread" is a noun phrase where "eating" describes the bird's current action, independently of the main verb of the sentence. This description would use the "contemporary adverbial participle" form "jedząc." By contrast, in "ptak je chłeb," eating is the main action of the sentence, not just a description of the bird.


Claim3

Shouldn't it say: "A bird eats bread."? Why is the progressive form in use here?


Jellei

Because it can be :) For 99% of the Polish verbs, there is no difference between English Present Simple and Present Continuous.

This 1% are Verbs of Motion, and so-called 'habitual verbs'. Actually, there is a habitual verb "jadać" (Ptak jada chleb) which would render Present Simple here, but "Ptak je chleb" is also perfectly fine for "A bird eats bread".


malcolm7777777

"yes i eat bread"

AAAAAAAAAAH


AndyHarbot1

My Polish girlfriend says "A bird eating bread" is an acceptable answer because there is no difference in translation between these two sentences. She may be biased though


alik1989

A bird eating bread is not a full sentence. It translates to ptak jedzący chleb.

Maybe she meant "a bird-eating bread" instead. That would be ptakożerny chleb / chleb ptakożerny.


Maxim.Nazarenko

"A bird is eating a bread" is wrong.


Jellei

Because you don't really say "a bread", "bread" is uncountable.


watermelon240111

The bird is eating a bread?


Jellei

You don't really say "a bread" in English, bread is uncountable.


Emma650537

It said that the bird is eating bread was right but then i submitted it and it said it shiuld be a bird is eating bread


alik1989

Your sentence was confirmed as correct before you submitted it?


Jellei

Both are definitely right...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.