"Ptak je chleb."

Translation:The bird is eating bread.

December 23, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Urdaris_Nox

Do not confuse with "Tak, jem chleb". :(


JackyDW

Seriously, you shouldn't feed bread to birds because they'll get aggressive when they try to surround you thinking that you're an unlimited supply of food. Besides, bread is bad for birds.


PurplecakeOwO

It is. It gets stuck in their stomachs


KristineKruszer

Experts are advising moderation to help fight starvation. There's better things to feed them but not feeding them is worse. https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.cbc.ca/amp/1.5329117


KristineKruszer

Actually there is more to that story. There's better food than bread but many who once counted on humans for their diet are now starving to death. https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.cbc.ca/amp/1.5329117


Kaja12545

Why i can't do 'The bird is eating A bread'?? :(


zxmayaxz

you can't say 'a bread', it does not make sense!


cdavis211

A bird eating bread not accepted. I'll assume my translation is incorrect.


timstellmach

"A bird eating bread" is a noun phrase where "eating" describes the bird's current action, independently of the main verb of the sentence. This description would use the "contemporary adverbial participle" form "jedząc." By contrast, in "ptak je chłeb," eating is the main action of the sentence, not just a description of the bird.


Claim3

Shouldn't it say: "A bird eats bread."? Why is the progressive form in use here?


Jellei

Because it can be :) For 99% of the Polish verbs, there is no difference between English Present Simple and Present Continuous.

This 1% are Verbs of Motion, and so-called 'habitual verbs'. Actually, there is a habitual verb "jadać" (Ptak jada chleb) which would render Present Simple here, but "Ptak je chleb" is also perfectly fine for "A bird eats bread".


malcolm7777777

"yes i eat bread"

AAAAAAAAAAH


AndyHarbot1

My Polish girlfriend says "A bird eating bread" is an acceptable answer because there is no difference in translation between these two sentences. She may be biased though


Maxim.Nazarenko

"A bird is eating a bread" is wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.