"Ptak je chleb."

Translation:The bird is eating bread.

December 23, 2015

9 Comments


JackyDW

Seriously, you shouldn't feed bread to birds because they'll get aggressive when they try to surround you thinking that you're an unlimited supply of food. Besides, bread is bad for birds.

August 24, 2016

noah304899

Sure

February 14, 2018

Urdaris_Nox

Do not confuse with "Tak, jem chleb". :(

November 15, 2016

cdavis211

A bird eating bread not accepted. I'll assume my translation is incorrect.

February 18, 2016

timstellmach

"A bird eating bread" is a noun phrase where "eating" describes the bird's current action, independently of the main verb of the sentence. This description would use the "contemporary adverbial participle" form "jedząc." By contrast, in "ptak je chłeb," eating is the main action of the sentence, not just a description of the bird.

February 25, 2016

MrUglyLady

Why the bread?

December 23, 2015

21ingo

What you mean? :)

January 1, 2016

Claim3

Shouldn't it say: "A bird eats bread."? Why is the progressive form in use here?

July 17, 2017

Jellei

Because it can be :) For 99% of the Polish verbs, there is no difference between English Present Simple and Present Continuous.

This 1% are Verbs of Motion, and so-called 'habitual verbs'. Actually, there is a habitual verb "jadać" (Ptak jada chleb) which would render Present Simple here, but "Ptak je chleb" is also perfectly fine for "A bird eats bread".

July 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.