"C'est faux !"

Translation:It's false!

January 11, 2013

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lancekent

For "C'est ____ ", why is "fausse" incorrect?

October 23, 2013

Remy

"This is wrong." only translates to "C'est faux." (masc.)

"C'est" is used to talk about or highlight something and is always followed by a masculine adjective (you cannot say "c'est fausse").

FYI, you could say:

  • "Il est faux." for "it is wrong", when "it" is about something masculine
  • "Elle est fausse." for "it is wrong", when "it" is about something feminine
October 23, 2013

lancekent

Of course, "ce" is masculine. "Cette" can't elide. I guess I got confused by seeing "c'est" followed in other contexts by a feminine noun (e.g. "c'est une femme"). Thanks!

October 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.