1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est faux !"

"C'est faux !"

Translation:It's false!

January 11, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lancekent

For "C'est ____ ", why is "fausse" incorrect?


Remy

"This is wrong." only translates to "C'est faux." (masc.)

"C'est" is used to talk about or highlight something and is always followed by a masculine adjective (you cannot say "c'est fausse").

FYI, you could say:

  • "Il est faux." for "it is wrong", when "it" is about something masculine
  • "Elle est fausse." for "it is wrong", when "it" is about something feminine

lancekent

Of course, "ce" is masculine. "Cette" can't elide. I guess I got confused by seeing "c'est" followed in other contexts by a feminine noun (e.g. "c'est une femme"). Thanks!


tusharbajaj

pronunciation is same as c'est fou...it's crazy should be accepted in this case


Remy

"faux" sounds like "Joe", whereas "fou" sounds like "you"


christian

"faux" only sounds like "low" if you're from Glasgow. ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.