1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piętnastu kucharzy gotuje wa…

"Piętnastu kucharzy gotuje wasz obiad."

Translation:Fifteen cooks are cooking your lunch.

December 23, 2015

45 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Why is it "piętnastu" and not"piętnaście"?


kenmerk

Apparently because the cooks are all male (kucharz is masculine and animate) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pi%C4%99tna%C5%9Bcie#Declension


alik1989

Not true. The masculine personal (virile) form merely indicates that there's at least one male cook among them.


zickovski

Pietnastu kucharzy, ludzi mężczyzn, piłkarzy, zawodników etc (male people but not animals) Piętnaście kucharek, kobiet, piłkarek, zawodniczek but psów, kotów etc (for the rest)


Robertoface

Are they cooking broth? Cos this many cooks will likely spoil that.


David-Kopka

Gdzie kucharek sześć, tam nie ma co jeść


ThomasPrag

Hmmm ... I wonder why the verb is in the singular here?


Anna_Elsa_J.

It's more like "15 is cooking your lunch". "cooks" are just an "extra word" to understand it better ;)


warfreak2

I would still say "fifteen are cooking your lunch".


Jellei

What can I say, numbers are complicated.

OK, so "1" obviously takes singular, but then you have the following numbers: 2, 3, 4 and those ending with -2, -3, -4 BUT NOT -12, -13, -14. All those numbers take nouns in Nominative and they take verbs in plural. So they are the 'logical ones'.

The other numbers take nouns in Genitive and verbs in singular.

Seems complicated? Wait, there's more! Even those 'logical' numbers have separate forms for the 'masculine personal plural', and those forms take Genitive and singular verbs as well! So you have "Cztery kucharki gotują" (four female cooks are cooking), but "Czterech kucharzy gotuje" (four male cooks are cooking).

Seriously, numbers are in the top of the most complicated things about Polish. With bigger numbers in some cases even the natives get confused a lot.


warfreak2

I think it would help greatly if there was a simpler "Numbers" skill much earlier in the course, so we could learn to count in Polish before we learned all the different declensions.

It's also a bit strange that I'm expected to learn the months of the year, and how to spell "szczoteczka do zębów", before I get to learn "jeden, dwa, trze..."


WaFeKiS

Thanks Jellei.


Tuman88

Why, Polish? Why are you so complicated??? ... No, seriously, thanks for the explanation. ^^


LHb58pws

thanks so much!


LHb58pws

thanks so much!


mark.boats

"Polish numbers are complicated"

I think that could be the entire "tips" section for this skill!! Of all of the skills in the Polish tree this one is by far the most complex for me, and finding complete lessons online seems very difficult if not impossible

Excellent explanation, I came here to try and cobble together something similar...

All I can add is that weird grammar and numbers seem to be a Slavic language peculiarity, Croatian has a similar system, although the declension doesn't involve as many changes...


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, Slavic languages are not alone in this. Irish Gaelic (and very probably other Celtic languages) does various mysterious things to nouns when they are preceded by numbers.


redvibe7

why doesn't it accept "fifteen chefs"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Technically, a "chef" isn't a "cook", but as its French original meaning implies, (s)he is the "chief(=boss) of the kitchen", although (s)he might well do some cooking. Polish for a "chef" seems to be a "szef kuchni".


rafaelblucena

This guy must be really starving


warfreak2

This joke doesn't work in the Polish version, because "wasz" is plural.


KVRMx

These guys must really be starving...


JamesTWils

I would have expected kucharz to be in the genitive plural. What are the forms here? Are there tops and notes sections I am missing?


Euhan1

These links work in the app but most others don't. Probably because they are just naked URL's and not entered as an HTML-tag. It could be a good idea to always write links like this for the benefit of app users.


WaFeKiS

Thank you immery. Danke Dir


israellai

Turns out it is...Polish just likes to mess with us sometimes


Euhan1

How does one access these sections in general? I have been wondering why there where so little explanations.


Jellei

You mean Tips & Notes? They are only available from the website, but there are not many of them, true. There are a lot of topics on various problems, you can check for them here.


tyleryounesrocks

"15 chefs cook your lunch"?


KVRMx

I entered: “15 cooks cooking your lunch.” Could this be allowed?


JerryMcCarthy99

"cooking" on its own is not enough of a verb to match "gotuje". Correct options for the English are "are cooking" and "cook" (although I don't know which of those two Duo accepts).


KVRMx

Ok. Thanks for your feedback. =)


Patrykpz

Like a king, myslę król?


LHb58pws

Should " gotuje" be gotują? Which is right?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Gotuje" is correct; see the other comments in this thread..... particularly, Jellei's comment near the top.


Reinier330882

In another part of this coarse the ansewer was accepted: "making lunch" here it is not accepted...why? full answer: fifteen cooks are making your lunch


Jellei

Just an oversight, added now.


Daniel709045

Shouldn't it be "gotują"?


JerryMcCarthy99

No, "gotuje" is correct; see the other comments in this thread..... particularly, Jellei's comment near the top. (Numbers are complicated :-) ).


Roof_Gallian

Would "The fifteen cooks are cooking your lunch" not count? This answer counts as being incorrect.


JerryMcCarthy99

IMO, it should be accepted (but I can see that it isn't).

EDIT: Now added.


Roof_Gallian

Thank you very much!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.