"Piętnastu kucharzy gotuje wasz obiad."

Translation:Fifteen cooks are cooking your lunch.

December 23, 2015

22 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Why is it "piętnastu" and not"piętnaście"?

May 11, 2016

Robertoface

Are they cooking broth? Cos this many cooks will likely spoil that.

July 16, 2016

ThomasPrag

Hmmm ... I wonder why the verb is in the singular here?

December 23, 2015

Anna_Elsa_J.

It's more like "15 is cooking your lunch". "cooks" are just an "extra word" to understand it better ;)

December 23, 2015

WaFeKiS

Me, too.

June 1, 2018

Jellei

What can I say, numbers are complicated.

OK, so "1" obviously takes singular, but then you have the following numbers: 2, 3, 4 and those ending with -2, -3, -4 BUT NOT -12, -13, -14. All those numbers take nouns in Nominative and they take verbs in plural. So they are the 'logical ones'.

The other numbers take nouns in Genitive and verbs in singular.

Seems complicated? Wait, there's more! Even those 'logical' numbers have separate forms for the 'masculine personal plural', and those forms take Genitive and singular verbs as well! So you have "Cztery kucharki gotują" (four female cooks are cooking), but "Czterech kucharzy gotuje" (four male cooks are cooking).

Seriously, numbers are in the top of the most complicated things about Polish. With bigger numbers in some cases even the natives get confused a lot.

June 3, 2018

WaFeKiS

Thanks Jellei.

June 4, 2018

rafaelblucena

This guy must be really starving

October 25, 2016

redvibe7

why doesn't it accept "fifteen chefs"?

October 29, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Technically, a "chef" isn't a "cook", but as its French original meaning implies, (s)he is the "chief(=boss) of the kitchen", although (s)he might well do some cooking. Polish for a "chef" seems to be a "szef kuchni".

December 5, 2018

JamesTWils

I would have expected kucharz to be in the genitive plural. What are the forms here? Are there tops and notes sections I am missing?

January 3, 2016

Euhan1

These links work in the app but most others don't. Probably because they are just naked URL's and not entered as an HTML-tag. It could be a good idea to always write links like this for the benefit of app users.

November 27, 2016

WaFeKiS

Thank you immery. Danke Dir

June 1, 2018

israellai

Turns out it is...Polish just likes to mess with us sometimes

January 10, 2016

Euhan1

How does one access these sections in general? I have been wondering why there where so little explanations.

October 11, 2016

Jellei

You mean Tips & Notes? They are only available from the website, but there are not many of them, true. There are a lot of topics on various problems, you can check for them here.

October 11, 2016

Patrykpz

Like a king, myslę król?

April 24, 2017

LICA98

what about "y'all's lunch"

August 14, 2018

Jellei

Well... if we accept "you all" generally, then there's no reason to reject this...added now.

August 14, 2018

Larry11215

y'all's is a regional dialect of the southern United States, and is perhaps used by Urban African-Americans as well but it is not Standard English. it would be like saying "ja młuwim po polsku"

April 12, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, it's not. But we accept "you all" for "wy" because it helps many people distinguish between "ty" and "wy", and then it has to have some kind of possessive I guess...

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.