1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Lad mig prøve!"

"Lad mig prøve!"

Translation:Let me try!

December 23, 2015

6 Comments


danielhrtan

Is it only me who hears: "Lad mig at prøve."?


HannaThaler

I can hear it too


rhhpk

why is this not Lader mig ?


SentientHuman

Here, lad is in the imperative form, which is the infinitive without the -e. (Examples: spis = Eat!; Læs = Read!, etc). The imperative is used for giving commands. Lader is the ordinary present form.


rhhpk

Very well explained. Thanks.


SentientHuman

Det var så lidt! :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.