1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Frugter indeholder frugtsaft…

"Frugter indeholder frugtsaft."

Translation:Fruits contain fruit juice.

December 23, 2015

4 Comments


AHNGP

Fruits is not a correct use as the word fruit can infer plural or singular, though when referring to one piece of fruit one says the fruit rather than fruit


christhroup

Really, Duolingo? I'll remember that next time I get a translation about sheeps or aircrafts ;-)

https://photos.google.com/photo/AF1QipM1Ka7vJROhOiQUa6kKUBfXbuaF_bgYoPla8zoI

For the record, either fruit or fruits should be accepted in the English translation. The difference would be whether they are all of the same kind, like apples (just fruit); or if there were multiple types of fruit, like oranges and bananas (fruits).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.