"Hun kjører både utfor og slalåm."

Translation:She skis both downhill and slalom.

December 23, 2015

21 Comments


Smikkelaar

Norwegians just sense when it's about skiing, there is no other logical explanation...

April 20, 2016

sirupregen

How am I supposed to know, when it's "driving" and when it's "skiing"?

January 29, 2016

_Odin_

I guess skiing here makes more sense even though in my mind she was driving a car downhill. But normally the context in which it is used should make it obvious which of the 2 is meant.

February 2, 2016

Liam.Boyd

Slalom is a Norwegian word, referring to a sloping track. I'm pretty sure it's always referred to skiing, it's just that some other people thought it would be a good idea to use it to describe other types of zigzagging.

So far, I've never heard the Norwegians talk about slalom in reference to driving.

July 20, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Did "slalom" not give you a clue?

June 11, 2016

Bronzdragon

I dunno, when testing a car it's not unusual to drive it in a slalom as well. My first thought was test-driving a car.

April 19, 2017

Yakuul

huh. I guess I don't know what Slalom means, because I have no idea what "to drive it in slalom" means if referring to a car...

July 19, 2017

Bronzdragon

It refers to zig-zagging around a set of obstacles. It's common in different US of A states, or other countries to do it as part of a driver's test, or when testing cars or car design, it's used to test steering.

Imagine a row of obstacles (usually traffic cones) with large caps in between. The goal is to drive on one side of the first, and then the other side of the next. You're passing between each set of obstacles. That's a slalom.

Here's a picture if you're still having issues imagining it: http://imgur.com/a/CGEWL

July 19, 2017

Yakuul

Thanks! I guess I just don't really know of the sport of driving or much about the auto-industry. Cuz clearly that's the same as with skiing.

July 19, 2017

Michael17867

Context

March 11, 2018

SanctMinimalicen

It's very common to use the word "ride" with regard to skiing and snowboarding, at least where I come from (North American mountains). It's very natural in my mind for this to translate to "She rides both downhill and slalom."

May 7, 2016

ilmolleggi

How cool! I never knew the word "slalom" came from Norwegian

July 1, 2016

Liam.Boyd

Jeg trodde at nordmenn brukte alpin i stedet av utfor? Eller beskriver alpin for både utfor og slalåm?

November 30, 2016

Moongrovenly

I had no trouble taking kjører in context as skiing, but was surprised to see utfor translate directly to 'downhill' instead of using something like "nedfjell" or somesuch.

August 1, 2018

JieZhang12

Isnt downhill slalåm??? And what is utfor?

December 23, 2015

griffindd

downhill and slalom are two different things, even in English

December 24, 2015

Wiwa4444

Downhill is skiing in a straight line down the hill, and slalom is where you have to zig-zag around obstacles as you descend :)

May 8, 2018

Josh_Overlien

I have never heard the word slalom before in English.

October 11, 2017

Deyan161

It mostly refers to sport skiing.

October 16, 2017

Wiwa4444

It's used in both skiing and motorsports to refer to zig-zagging around obstacles :)

May 8, 2018

Slang67

This is the first time I've seen kjører used for meaning skiing. Talk about confusing! It took me a long time to figure this sentence out!

May 1, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.