"Kiedy jesz śniadanie?"

Translation:When do you eat breakfast?

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Question: Is there a distinction in Polish between "When do you eat breakfast? (on a regular basis)" and "When are you eating breakfast (today)"

Or would I just have to add additional phrases for clarification?

January 17, 2016

immery

Adding dziś/dzisiaj=today jutro=tomorrow, clarifies "now"

You can also say : " Kiedy jadasz śniadanie ? " which is eat habituallly. Or just add zwykle/zazwyczaj = ussually.

" O której godzinie je pani zazwyczaj śniadanie" - is a question my dietician asks.

January 19, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

ah yes :) of course! That makes sense. Just add context or replace the verb (if available and not archaic) with a modified one like you've shown.

January 23, 2016

MagicOfLA

Technically it's the same verb, just another mode. But it's too soon for that one.

February 6, 2016

Robert674379

One of the correct solutions was "When do you've breakfast?". I do not understand

December 23, 2015

Exonym

It may be because, you could ask "When do you have breakfast?" and "you've" is a common contraction of "you have". Despite it not being correct to contract it in this situation, the fact that the contraction exists may be the reason it is accepted as correct.

December 31, 2015

ChrisRober291083

Why isn't "when is breakfast" accepted?

January 5, 2016

gebo513

when IS breakfast would be "kiedy jest sniadanie", not jesz

January 15, 2016

immery

Well, do those things mean the same in English? One is asking a person when they eat (usually, today,tomorrow) breakfast. Other is asking when breakfast is served.

January 13, 2016

Robert674379

Also, why would you use kiedy instead of co?

December 23, 2015

Adrian560198

If anything the proper translation is "when do you eat breakfast?" because literally translated it's "when eat breakfast?"

January 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.