"Do you visit your uncle?"

Translation:Odwiedzacie waszego wujka?

December 23, 2015

22 Comments


Clarose8

Quick question--the answer to this question indicates that we can mix "you singular" conjugations with "you-plural/formal" possessive pronouns (odwiedzasz waszego wujka?). Why is this the case? thank you!

December 23, 2015

Gerardd88

It's not Russian, 2pl is not a polite form. Odwiedzacie is plural you.

December 24, 2015

Clarose8

Okay that makes sense; however, this question was a "choose the correct translation" exercise and i chose "Odwiedzacie waszego wujka?", but the answer all also says "Odwiedzacie twojego wujka?" To be more clear, why is the latter also acceptable (given that it is a mixing of plural you and singular you)? Thank you again!

December 24, 2015

immery

Let explain it this way:

Mary and Jane visit Jane's uncle. I am now talking to Jane: You (Mary and Jane ) visit your (Jane's) uncle Odwiedzacie twojego wujka.

Mary and Jane visit Mary's and Jane's uncle Odwiedzacie waszego wujka.

Jane visits Mary and Jane's uncle Odwiedzasz waszego wujka

Jane visits Jane's uncle Odwiedzasz twojego wujka

(Mary and Jane 's gender is not important here, Mary and Jack, or Mark and Jack work the same)

February 6, 2016

Gerardd88

I think it shouldn't be accepted. You can ask "Do you visit your uncle?" in following situations:

  • Someone visits his/her uncle - "Odwiedzasz swojego (twojego) wujka?"

  • Some group of people visits their common uncle - "Odwiedzacie swojego (waszego) wujka?"

These are two general translations, because 2sg is the same as 2pl in English. Of course, you can mix them, but only in some particular situations:

  • "Odwiedzacie twojego wujka?" - you ask someone if some group of people (which he/she is a part of) visits this person's uncle

  • "Odwiedzasz waszego wujka?" - you ask someone if he/she visits some group of people's (which he/she is a part of) common uncle.

Those sentences may seem strange or complicated but they're very logical. You should be able to find out the contexts easily, simply analysing what happens when you mix e.g. plural you with singular you pronoun, or other combinations.

December 25, 2015

JoostVunde

The sentence is grammatically correct but rather far-fetched.

January 2, 2016

conor.raff

There are verbs coming up that are not in my grammar book's list, and so I've been using wiktionary as several on here have suggested. BUT wiktionary while very useful for the full conjugations, doesn't give any more info, like if the verb takes the genitive case, examples of the verb etc. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/odwiedza%C4%87

Can anyone recommend a good solid list of verbs, with the conjugations (I don't mind if they are in compressed form, like just the 1PS and 2PS for present etc.), that

1) covers a wider range of verbs than the 500 in my book

2) gives further info such as a) case they take b) examples

3) it would be nice if were in English, but I could probably muddle through it somehow if it were polish, might actually be a good learning experience, learning polish words for grammar lol

?

February 5, 2016

mihxal

It's accusative - to adjectives and possesive pronouns describing masculine animate nouns you add "-ego". Some inaminate masculine nouns also change form in Accusative (most of them don't change form). To them you should also add "-ego".

February 5, 2016

conor.raff

Sorry, my mistake - looked through my declension table of "wasz" looking for "waszego" and only found it on the genitive line. I didn't see that the masc. sg. acc. entry = "Nom. | Gen." which would have reminded me of this rule. Sorry, and thanks. Editing original question....

Still looking for a better list of verbs though, as described above, if you or anyone can help :)

February 5, 2016

mihxal

I don't think that trying to remember all the verbs which can take Genitive is the best way to learn. You should learn them by usage of verbs in different contexts. Besides, I don't know what verbs connect with Genitive but if it's a list of 500 verbs, I think that many of them are rarely used.

February 5, 2016

conor.raff

What I'm saying is that my book has only 500 verbs total, and many of the verbs in this exercise aren't in my book. Only a smattering (20?) are in the genitive.

I will learn the 20 or so most common verbs under the genitive case section, and leave it at that (dzięki za radę), but what I'm looking for is more of a reference not just for genitives but for all verbs (not something to learn by rote from :)

February 5, 2016

immery

wsjp.pl is a dictionary for Poles, that has almost everything you may need, disadvantages are, that it is 100% in Polish, it takes a while to get used to the way it works, you need to know Polish questions/ declensions of ktoś/coś/jakieś.

February 6, 2016

mihxal

PONS dictionary seems quite good. You can find there examples of word use. There are also listed most common expressions in which checking word can occur. You can also listen to pronounciation of words and phrases which not always is good - for example "ą" at the end of words is pronounced like "o". (Actually, some people may pronounce it like "o", but it's not standard and seems rather sloppy) I haven't checked all the letters but despite some troubles with pronunciation of final letters - especially "ą" and "ę" (I've also noticed that final "c" is pronounced like "ć") - it's not bad.

http://en.pons.com/translate

You can also check this:: http://en.bab.la/

BTW It should be "dzięki za radę"

February 5, 2016

mihxal

What do you think about these dictionaries? I have also one hint. If you search in PONS dictionary from English to Polish, you should receive much more information. For example when I typed "potrzebować" in Polish I received only a few examples where "potrzebować" occurs. When I typed "need" I received much more examples.

February 6, 2016

conor.raff

I can't reply to your comment #mihxal (too many layers? lol) so I'm replying to my own

So the major "use-case" I have is when I encounter a polish word (it might be one I'm somewhat familiar with but don't know everything, or something completely new e.g. "Wstałem", which my GF mentioned this morning in our conversation "class") and wanting to see what part of speech it is (verb or noun etc, what tense if its a verb, its root if its a noun, how it declines, its gender etc.

Wiktionary was good in that you can type in e.g. "Wstałem" and it links you to "wstać" and you can see the declension, and confirm that "wstałem" is 1PS past tense. Great so far.

But limitations; 1) no indication of whether it takes a certain case. 2) no examples 3) many words and parts of words are missing

To use an English-Polish dictionary, I have to translate the word back into English first, then use the dictionary again. Then search for my word among the list of options given by the dictionary. The dictionaries you mentioned have wider coverage than wiktionary so 3) above is less of a problem, but they still suffer from 1) and 2).

Well maybe not PONS but I haven't studied it in detail yet because of the inconvenience of translating from the polish to english and then back to polish again to use it lol.

But in any case, I'm grateful for your help!

Maybe I need to learn a few more grammatical and linguistic terms in polish and I can start to use a proper online polish-polish dictionary. I learned the words for the 7x przypadki (mianownik, dopełniacz etc), also the genders (mięski, żeński, nijaki etc), so I've made a start :)

Maybe the mort important thing is to stop being such a nerd about it and let usage guide my learning. Learn the words that my GF and I use in our day-to-day life. I think I'm close to reaching critical mass in grammar now that I can sort of imagine getting by. Though still in present tense. Just need more vocab and fluency.

Thanks for your help and interest :)

February 6, 2016

gebo513

what does the noun decline to with odwiedzac if it's not followed by a possessive? Like how would I say "We are visiting grandma" with proper declension? Or "I am visiting the museum"?

August 11, 2016

Jellei

The possessive doesn't change anything, possessive is just a part of the noun phrase anyway, so "waszego/twojego wujka" is already Accusative. So will be the grandma and the museum.

"Odwiedzamy babcię."

"Odwiedzamy muzeum". (muzeum is neuter so it's Accusative = Nominative)

August 11, 2016

ChlebBoi

What is incorrect about this : "czy odwiedzacie waszego wujek" ?

March 28, 2017

Jellei

"waszego" doesn't match "wujek".

'odwiedzać' takes Accusative. In Accusative, when you have a masculine noun, it is important whether it's animate or not. If it is animate, the Accusative form is identical to Genitive, if it's inanimate, the form is identical to Nominative.

So you used "waszego", which is correct here, with "wujek", which is not the Accusative form. It's animate, so it has to be "wujka".

Shortly:

Animate: Widzę waszego wujka = I see your uncle.

Inanimate: Widzę wasz samochód = I see your car.

March 29, 2017

ChlebBoi

Jellei , Your replies are so informative and helpful! So this makes sense to me, altho its tough to fully comprehend how and where they apply. Polish has more forms than English so it can be challenging to discern the proper word variation.

March 29, 2017

Sdotwebb

Why wouldn't twoje work?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

"twoje"? That's a wrong form, you need "twojego".

June 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.