Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mag ik het raam openen?"

Translation:May I open the window?

2 years ago

8 Comments


harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Is mag used more than may is? Because I generally wouldn't say may I, I'd jsut say can I

1 year ago

marcel915444

I would like to know this as well. Can be used "Kan ik her raam openen?"

1 year ago

scruffy
scruffy

"Kan ik het raam openen?" would be asking whether it's physically possible, not whether you you have permission.

3 months ago

MattRobins1
MattRobins1

Why is "Am I allowed to open the window" not accepted? Mag shows "am/is allowed" as a translation.

2 years ago

cbr_2015
cbr_2015

I think "may I..." is a more accurate translation to english. It seems more natural to me. However, if "am allowed" is listed as a possible translation, you should report it and see what happens.

2 years ago

frenchy2222

Why is "Shall I open the window?" not possible?

2 years ago

cbr_2015
cbr_2015

Mag/Mogen=May (not the month) Zal/Zullen=Shall

2 years ago

James_Hunt129

Why do you not use 'openen' in conjunction with 'doen'? Isn't it a separable verb?

6 months ago