1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co pije chłopiec?"

"Co pije chłopiec?"

Translation:What is the boy drinking?

December 23, 2015

8 Comments


julimms

" What the boy is drinking" why is it wrong?


Euhan1

It an unnatural word order is.


eannaoc

Could this word order be used to also mean "what is drinking the boy?" Of course this wouldn't make sense in real life, but could it in theory also mean this? (As in a vampire or something)


Marcuslawsk

I dont think so, its not so much the word order that indicates whos doing what but the cases. I think 'what is drinking the boy' would have to take 'chłopsa'?


Euhan1

What doesn't he drink?!


Adnan626227

''Co chłopiec pije?" is correct?


Leon535793

I don't understand where co is used it just seems to crop up randomly, które and jaki seem a lot more methodical but I do not get this


Jellei

The basic translation of "what", like in "What are you doing?", is "co". It undergoes declension though.

The 'adjectival what' (What bread = What kind of bread) is "jaki" and its forms.

"który" means "which".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.