"Co pije chłopiec?"

Translation:What is the boy drinking?

December 23, 2015

6 Comments


julimms

" What the boy is drinking" why is it wrong?

March 28, 2017

Euhan1

It an unnatural word order is.

April 9, 2017

Adnan626227

''Co chłopiec pije?" is correct?

December 4, 2018

Euhan1

What doesn't he drink?!

December 25, 2016

Leon535793

I don't understand where co is used it just seems to crop up randomly, które and jaki seem a lot more methodical but I do not get this

February 14, 2019

Jellei

The basic translation of "what", like in "What are you doing?", is "co". It undergoes declension though.

The 'adjectival what' (What bread = What kind of bread) is "jaki" and its forms.

"który" means "which".

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.