"Czyje śniadanie jest smaczne?"

Translation:Whose breakfast is tasty?

December 23, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Evaannn

why not 'delicious'?


Jellei

Because that's "pyszne".


MBooguy

Would a tourist who was accompanied by a local ask this question if they had a few restaurants in front of them and wanted to know which was best? Maybe "czyje śniadanie jest najsmaczniejszy?"


Jellei

That sounds like a good context, yes.

Almost, "najsmaczniejsze" (neuter, to match "śniadanie").


fareita

Who's breakfast is tasty ought to be accepted

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.