"Kjolen er norsk."

Translation:The dress is Norwegian.

December 23, 2015

16 Comments


AkumaNoKurai

The Norwegian 'skjørt' is the Swedish 'kjol'; The Norwegian 'kjol' is the Swedish 'klänning'. Wow.


this_is_Aryn

I'm learning Swedish, Danish and Norwegian at the same time. You bet I get many sentences wrong because of this


LadyCailin

Er det en bunad?


BlakeYamnik

Bunad is the traditional style clothing and would not apply in a broad use.


50QU33R

Jeg vil ha en norsk kjole!


LadyCailin

Kjøp en festdrakt da :D


blondiefosho

Can you also use this phrase to describe the dress code for an event?


fveldig
Mod

No, but you could say something like "Kleskoden er norsk kjole".


nihonnorsk

This sentance makes no sense to me. Can someone explain it?


cleantrash

"Kjolen" means "the dress" because the "en" at the end makes it "the". and "er norsk" is just "is Norwegian". I'll be willing to further help you on this question if you need me to.


Ghotrix

article 'the' makes a huge difference, the person who says this phrase refers to concrete dress, stating it's Norwegian one


Heithr

If norsk means Norwegian in Norwegian, how do you say Norse in Norwegian?


AkumaNoKurai

*hvit og gyllene ;)


tmo1021

Why would "The dress is Norse" be wrong?


Somervillein

To my mind, "Norse" refers to Norwegians of the Viking age.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.