"Kjolen er norsk."

Translation:The dress is Norwegian.

December 23, 2015

13 Comments


AkumaNoKurai

The Norwegian 'skjørt' is the Swedish 'kjol'; The Norwegian 'kjol' is the Swedish 'klänning'. Wow.

June 20, 2016

LadyCailin

Er det en bunad?

May 20, 2016

BlakeYamnik

Bunad is the traditional style clothing and would not apply in a broad use.

June 20, 2016

blondiefosho

Can you also use this phrase to describe the dress code for an event?

December 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No, but you could say something like "Kleskoden er norsk kjole".

December 23, 2015

detgaarbra

Jeg vil ha en norsk kjole!

August 1, 2017

LadyCailin

Kjøp en festdrakt da :D

August 1, 2017

Heithr

If norsk means Norwegian in Norwegian, how do you say Norse in Norwegian?

August 9, 2018

AkumaNoKurai

*hvit og gyllene ;)

July 1, 2016

tmo1021

Why would "The dress is Norse" be wrong?

October 19, 2016

Somervillein

To my mind, "Norse" refers to Norwegians of the Viking age.

November 5, 2016

TrinitySou1

This sentance makes no sense to me. Can someone explain it?

July 14, 2018

cleantrash

"Kjolen" means "the dress" because the "en" at the end makes it "the". and "er norsk" is just "is Norwegian". I'll be willing to further help you on this question if you need me to.

January 8, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.