1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja odpowiedź jest zła."

"Twoja odpowiedź jest zła."

Translation:Your answer is wrong.

December 23, 2015

18 Comments


sirwootalot

Why not "your answer is evil"?


Yola448704

It is not that bad, it is just angry...


AstroVulpes

Duolingo's answer is evil, people!


Larry11215

your answer is incorrect came back as "wrong" - perhaps should be added?


Jellei

That's like, pretty ironic? :D

Sure, added.


abcdef933419

Lol I felt like taking a screenshot and pretend to report a bug.....

"Hey, it says 'your answer is wrong' but it’s still marked in green as if correct."

BUG!!!

Lol


Yola448704

Twoja odpowiedź jest niepoprawna/błędna - Your answer is incorrect/wrong

(mowa potoczna) Twoja odpowiedź jest zła - (colloquially) Your answer is bad


aitolejack

What would it be the plural? Because "Odopowiedź" is feminine right? does it follows the same rules for feminine? I guess it must be an exception


AspiroFremor

Odpowiedź (without your second "o") is indeed feminine. Plural non-masculine-personal is odpowiedzi.


Ash473779

What is the accusative form of 'odpowiedź' ?


foo__bar

Same as nominative, odpowiedź.


hbh673680

Btw, my virtual polish keyboard (on a phone) doesnt give me the Z with an accent on top, only the regular one and the Ż. How do you guys do that ?


Jellei

If your virtual keyboard works like a real Polish keyboard on Windows, then Ź is under X, as Z was already taken with Ż.


BrittaAugu1

Wow, i finally found ź, dzięki!


LifeDeficiency

ITS BEEN THERE THE WHOLE TIME?????


e0bardthawne

Why is not accepted "Your answer is not correct"?


Jellei

OK, added.


icha1221

I thought my answer is wrong

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.