"I have not used anything."

Translation:Nie użyłem niczego.

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


LICA98

what about "nic nie użyłem"

December 23, 2015

vytah

Sounds fine. Have you reported it?

December 23, 2015

LICA98

I think I did

December 23, 2015

Gerardd88

I would argue. As far as I know, Używać needs genitive, so "niczego nie użyłem" is OK, but not "nic nie użyłem".

December 24, 2015

PolvandenBleek

But apparently 'nic' is also a legitimate genitive, because in a Polish series for kids (miś uszatek) i heard a character say 'to ja już nic nie rozumiem'

January 16, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Indeed; https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nic#Polish and click the declension entry; you'll see that it shows both "niczego" and "nic" as the genitive.

Polish Wiktionary ditto.

February 14, 2019

441406

jak napisać "nic nie uzywalem"?

February 5, 2017

Jellei

I wasn't using anything, I haven't been/hadn't been using anything

February 6, 2017

JPHQRO

"Nic nie użyłam"?

February 23, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Sounds correct I think.

February 23, 2019

Jellei

Hmm. It sounds wrong to me. And then I know that it's actually correct :D Oh well... subjective feelings. Added.

February 24, 2019

JPHQRO

Jak powiedzieć po polsku "that's confusing"? :) Dziękuję.

February 26, 2019

Jellei

"To dezorientujące", sometimes "To konfundujące". I don't think it's as common in Polish as it is in English...

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.