1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kawałek pomidora"

"Kawałek pomidora"

Translation:A piece of tomato

December 23, 2015

9 Comments


Klaudialk

How would you say "a slice of tomato"?


Vengir

plasterek pomidora


Klaudialk

Dziękuję! (and I think that was the fastest reply I have ever seen!)


uq.

less than 30 seconds

what a god


NickFleck

A piece does not equal a slice when in reference to a tomato???


RiccardoRo965963

Is pomidora in accusative case?


Vengir

Normally „pomidora” can be either genitive or accusative. Here it's in genitive. This slice "belongs to" the tomato.


eannaoc

Would 'kawałek' be interchangeable with 'część' here?


Vengir

Not exactly. With fruit „kawałek” can be a small piece or a portion to be eaten. „Część” would imply a biological part, like the core, the leaf, etc.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.