"Ty robisz kanapki?"

Translation:Are you making sandwiches?

December 23, 2015

10 Comments


GlebAlexeyev

the fast version doesn't have the word "ty"

January 15, 2016

phoenixash4

Gleb the fast version does have ty. Mind you ty and kanapki where the only words I could understand with my non trained english ears.

January 26, 2016

IngaiLev

Do you know that polish actually do not often use you, me, he - because the word endings always show who does the action even without pronounces. "Robisz" = "you make"; "robię" = "I make"...

November 21, 2017

Aggebaggen

Kobieta! Ty robisz kanapki?!

January 11, 2016

sofiagimbri

do you make sandwiches?

March 6, 2018

idanlipin

Rób dla mnie też!

April 4, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Is this related to работать in Russian?

April 13, 2017

IngaiLev

It is more related to ukrainian "робити", which means both to make and to work. Russian word only means "to work". In polish "to work" is "pracować" (as well as ukrainian працювати)..

November 21, 2017

LauraMicha18

Good!

November 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.