1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty robisz kanapki?"

"Ty robisz kanapki?"

Translation:Are you making sandwiches?

December 23, 2015

10 Comments


GlebAlexeyev

the fast version doesn't have the word "ty"


IngaiLev

Do you know that polish actually do not often use you, me, he - because the word endings always show who does the action even without pronounces. "Robisz" = "you make"; "robię" = "I make"...


phoenixash4

Gleb the fast version does have ty. Mind you ty and kanapki where the only words I could understand with my non trained english ears.


sofiagimbri

do you make sandwiches?


Aggebaggen

Kobieta! Ty robisz kanapki?!


idanlipin

Rób dla mnie też!


PiotrNapie4

We would rather say Czy robisz kanapki? Or even Robisz kanapki? The "ty" is a bit unnatural here


Jellei

I guess we could say that "Ty" shows that we are surprised that YOU are making sandwiches.

But "Robisz kanapki?" is probably the most probable, neutral way.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.